Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? Problem with New Upgade

pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed
28/05/2011 10:48:11

dannyduo
dannyduo
Posts: 4
Hi,


I have been using the "old" version of Muvizu with no problems and really enjoyed this superb programme.


I have down loaded the new version Twice but keep getting the same Error message (below)



Any ideas ??

Thanks very much for your time,


Danny
permalink
28/05/2011 13:10:47

toonaramaMuvizu mogulExperimental user
toonarama
Posts: 661
Danny
I've had a similar problem before.

For me the problem was caused by choosing not to install the Direct X and .net supplied with Muvizu. If you unselected these try re-installing with them selected after first uninstalling your current version

Mick
permalink
31/05/2011 10:49:18

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
Hi Danny,

Did you get any luck with this? As Toonarama says, it's probably a DirectX or graphics driver problem.
permalink
31/05/2011 14:15:15

dannyduo
dannyduo
Posts: 4
No I did not have any Luck with this, I did install with Direct X but I still get the Error message.


Thanks for your input tho'


Danny
permalink
31/05/2011 16:05:56

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
dannyduo wrote:
No I did not have any Luck with this, I did install with Direct X but I still get the Error message.


Thanks for your input tho'


Danny


Hey Danny,

Sorry to hear that you are having problems.
I think mcmillan-ra is right, if you installed with DirectX, then it is probably your video card drivers that need to be updated or re-installed.

Please try this and let us know if the problem was fixed.

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
01/06/2011 12:47:39

dannyduo
dannyduo
Posts: 4
Thanks Guys,


My video card is nVIDIA 6200
512 MB
DDR2
AGP8X


I have updated the drivers from the nVIDIA site but the problem continues.


Danny.
permalink
01/06/2011 12:55:58

glasgowjim
glasgowjim
Posts: 698
The 6200 has shader 3.0 support - I am not 100% sure about alpha blending though - the Geforce 6 series of cards are the first ones that were capable of running UT3 so I would imagine that it does have it.
permalink
01/06/2011 13:52:21

Luscan
Luscan
Posts: 176
glasgowjim wrote:
The 6200 has shader 3.0 support - I am not 100% sure about alpha blending though - the Geforce 6 series of cards are the first ones that were capable of running UT3 so I would imagine that it does have it.


The 6200 doesn't support alpha blending. It was the first card from nvidia to support PixelShader 3.0 but it didn't (curiously) support alpha blending. It's also below our listed minimum specifications that are available on the download page. As such I'm not sure you'll be able to get the latest version of Muvizu to run since Alpha Blending is now required.

There's a chance that the previous version of Muvizu would be able to run. It's available for download here.

Good luck, Dannyduo
permalink
01/06/2011 18:37:04

glasgowjim
glasgowjim
Posts: 698
Really? Is it on any 6 series cards? If not were there no Alpha Blends in the Unreal 3 engine when the game was released?

The reason that I ask is that the 6 series cards were on the official minimum specs from Epic....
permalink
02/06/2011 10:04:08

Luscan
Luscan
Posts: 176
glasgowjim wrote:
Really? Is it on any 6 series cards? If not were there no Alpha Blends in the Unreal 3 engine when the game was released?

The reason that I ask is that the 6 series cards were on the official minimum specs from Epic....


Yeah the 6200 didn't support alpha blending. The 6500 did because it was the mid range card at the time and all the ones after the 6200 did.
permalink
02/06/2011 20:34:09

glasgowjim
glasgowjim
Posts: 698
Luscan wrote:
glasgowjim wrote:
Really? Is it on any 6 series cards? If not were there no Alpha Blends in the Unreal 3 engine when the game was released?

The reason that I ask is that the 6 series cards were on the official minimum specs from Epic....


Yeah the 6200 didn't support alpha blending. The 6500 did because it was the mid range card at the time and all the ones after the 6200 did.



Wow....... I always thought that Nvidia kept the tech available to each generation of cards the same, but just altered speeds and ram amounts. I guess I was wrong!
permalink
02/06/2011 21:00:53

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Anyone know what is happening here?

permalink
02/06/2011 21:16:12

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
I haven't encountered that one before. Very strange!
permalink
02/06/2011 21:16:44

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
or here

permalink
02/06/2011 21:22:35

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Ooh, good one! Apparently it's something to do with the masking or some such - Neil described it (better!) on the other topic about the new release. Doesn't seem to stop Muvizu working though.
edited by ziggy72 on 02/06/2011
permalink
02/06/2011 21:32:33

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
here aswell



I hear you zig....sorry Neil
permalink
02/06/2011 21:41:10

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
restarted muvizu and all is well again..............stranger than a strange thing
permalink
02/06/2011 21:50:14

artpenMuvizu mogulExperimental user
artpen
Posts: 362
Gremlins Blank stare
permalink
02/06/2011 21:55:12

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
That's what you get for asking for a dragon!
permalink
03/06/2011 08:32:22

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
We know how to make it happen.

It's when you lock your screen - or you get any other graphics card system change type thing. It drives the thing that renders the UI crazy - and you get what you see. Your machine probably does a screen lock or something like that if you leave it running unattended for some time...

Restarting the app is the only way to fix it - I think. It will disappear with the new UI update.
permalink
pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? Problem with New Upgade