Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? March 2015 update bugs

the topic is closed
02/03/2015 16:30:54

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I understand that the new version has a few tiny bugs, and thought it would be a good idea to report them here so people can contribute and we make sure that they get fixed.
Thanks, by the way, for fixing the GIANT MOVEMENT BUG! Big Grin

I'll start by pointing out the issue with the phone asset being in the wrong hand for the existing animation.

Also a minor issue with Mandy:
(How to differentiate between the hand model and assets for the hand?)
permalink
02/03/2015 16:32:40

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
And my character still seems to be breathing - even when playing back from the timeline
edited by MrDrWho13 on 02/03/2015
permalink
02/03/2015 16:33:50

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
MrDrWho13 wrote:
And my character still seems to be breathing...

When I went to the Timeline, he stopped. It doesn't seem to take until you're actually playing or recording.
permalink
02/03/2015 16:35:12

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I'll have another go then

Edit - It didn't work
edited by MrDrWho13 on 02/03/2015
permalink
02/03/2015 16:36:45

bigwallyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
bigwally
Posts: 400
Ah-ha! So simple a 10 year old could figure it out. Somebody get me a 10 year old!
permalink
02/03/2015 16:41:01

MovieFrog
MovieFrog
Posts: 10
I installed the new update for Play, but don't have Mandy. Do I install Mandy seperately or is she supposed to come with the update?
edited by MovieFrog on 02/03/2015
permalink
02/03/2015 16:41:50

drewiMuvizu mogulExperimental user
drewi
Posts: 252
Assets that i had previously applied custom textures to, have gone from the models in my scene...gulp!!
That's going to annoy many i fear.
permalink
02/03/2015 16:51:54

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
If you updated with the light version you might have to go to Tools --> Content packs to get Mandy
permalink
02/03/2015 17:02:33

MovieFrog
MovieFrog
Posts: 10
MrDrWho13 wrote:
If you updated with the light version you might have to go to Tools --> Content packs to get Mandy

Worked! Thanks!
permalink
02/03/2015 17:04:50

drewiMuvizu mogulExperimental user
drewi
Posts: 252
drewi wrote:
Assets that i had previously applied custom textures to, have gone from the models in my scene...gulp!!
That's going to annoy many i fear.

luckily i have saved customised models with textures to my favourites.... if i leave my scene as is and import an additional version of the model from favourites, i can simply make sure that model has the right texture and all the models in my scene that used to have that texture return to how they should be.
permalink
02/03/2015 18:29:09

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
The textures missing on attached character objects is not a new thing and the way round it is a drewi describes.

However you can get the sets to retain these as some of mine do - I just can't remember what you do. It's something like re-importing all the assets and assigning textures again, then after saving it'll work. Can anyone remember ?? Ziggy ??
permalink
02/03/2015 19:08:23

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Thanks for fixing the "Two copies open at once" issue - much appreciated.
permalink
02/03/2015 19:10:24

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Would I be correct in saying that there are no attachment points on Mandy - things like shoulders/chest/back. Is this something that could be added ?
permalink
02/03/2015 20:44:32

MovieFrog
MovieFrog
Posts: 10
Every since I updated, whenever I open Beefy or Heroine they stay seated and can't stand up. Anyone else having this problem?
permalink
02/03/2015 20:58:23

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
MovieFrog wrote:
Every since I updated, whenever I open Beefy or Heroine they stay seated and can't stand up. Anyone else having this problem?


I'm not having this problem.
permalink
02/03/2015 21:20:24

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
When I'm recording, I can't change the initial state (standing or sitting). I mean I stop the recording, change the state, and start recording again, but it just goes back to what it originally was. Am I missing something?
permalink
02/03/2015 21:40:48

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Breathing fixed? BREATHING FIXED!! Well, thanks, but there's no need to go about it... Big Grin

Seriously, thank you for sorting that. You have to give them an action to get them started, even just an idle, but it kicks in after a couple of seconds and they don't breathe again. Wonderful. Robots rejoice! See folks, you only have to request something repeatedly, on every single email you write, for 2 years, and then as if by magic... Big Grin

Mandy! I wondered what happened to the Football Special stuff, nice to get it bundled in, thanks - she's good, if lacking attachment slots. Gotta give the tie and headset to the other characters as well though, be a pity if only the Man character gets it.

EDIT : D'oh! Hadn't noticed the Ear slots have the headset for the other characters.

Good to hear about the movement thing getting fixed - less 'why wont this work?!' posts to answer

The lighting issue I was having - this release has made the DX9 version much worse, and the DX11 version much better. The Shadow Base slider is a brilliant fix, thankyou, as it means you can tweak out the flashing and strobing as you go, which is what you need when you're in a hurry. The DX11 performance also seems to have been kicked back into life, and is more on par with DX9 again, so I I'll just switch to 11 and call it sorted Certainly all works at distance now, thanks again mcmillan-ra! Check out these trees now!!



I haven't had any texture issues on loading these sets. I don't have any particular trick to get Muvizu to remember them on imported objects, it's to do with the way I create them, I think. I import the object to check it works, takes shadows, textures, etc, then tweak it further in Sketchup or whatever, remove the collision, and reimport. I open both property boxes for the new and old imported objects, and drag the textures from the slots on the old object to the same slots on the new object (because it takes too long to go back into Explorer each time, or search down the list, and I can't always remember what texture goes where, so it saves time). For some obscure reason, Muvizu doesn't 'forget' the texture if an object is textured this way - that's my theory anyway

Muvizu HQ, you've made my year already, thank-you all. Toast
edited by ziggy72 on 15/03/2015
permalink
03/03/2015 08:44:28

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
ziggy72 wrote:
The lighting issue I was having - this release has made the DX9 version much worse, and the DX11 version much better. The Shadow Base slider is a brilliant fix, thankyou, as it means you can tweak out the flashing and strobing as you go, which is what you need when you're in a hurry. The DX11 performance also seems to have been kicked back into life, and is more on par with DX9 again, so I I'll just switch to 11 and call it sorted Certainly all works at distance now, thanks again mcmillan-ra! Check out these trees now!!

Muvizu HQ, you've made my year already, thank-you all. Toast
I can't take the credit, it was CrazyDave who sorted it. I'll ask him to have another look at the DX9 stuff when he gets a minute though, because I think it should have been fixed for both.
permalink
03/03/2015 10:46:08

CrazyDaveMuvizu staff
CrazyDave
Posts: 118
Hey Ziggy.


You might also notice that things are always the same in cameras and final output as in the main vieport... This wasn't always the case. Any problems remaining with this please report it.

"this release has made the DX9 version much worse"... I confess I mostly had DX11 on when I was fixing things up but it should be right on DX9 too.. In what way is DX9 broken? I'm checking it out now and shadows are in right places in main viewport, cams and final output and the "shadow base" slider works... I must be missing something... Please be specific!


Cheers, David

EDIT: I see you emailed Bob about the DX9 issue, he's forwarded it and I'll take a look.

ziggy72 wrote:
Breathing fixed? BREATHING FIXED!! Well, thanks, but there's no need to go about it... Big Grin

Seriously, thank you for sorting that. You have to give them an action to get them started, even just an idle, but it kicks in after a couple of seconds and they don't breathe again. Wonderful. Robots rejoice! See folks, you only have to request something repeatedly, on every single email you write, for 2 years, and then as if by magic... Big Grin

Mandy! I wondered what happened to the Football Special stuff, nice to get it bundled in, thanks - she's good, if lacking attachment slots. Gotta give the tie and headset to the other characters as well though, be a pity if only the Man character gets it.

Good to hear about the movement thing getting fixed - less 'why wont this work?!' posts to answer

The lighting issue I was having - this release has made the DX9 version much worse, and the DX11 version much better. The Shadow Base slider is a brilliant fix, thankyou, as it means you can tweak out the flashing and strobing as you go, which is what you need when you're in a hurry. The DX11 performance also seems to have been kicked back into life, and is more on par with DX9 again, so I I'll just switch to 11 and call it sorted Certainly all works at distance now, thanks again mcmillan-ra! Check out these trees now!!



I haven't had any texture issues on loading these sets. I don't have any particular trick to get Muvizu to remember them on imported objects, it's to do with the way I create them, I think. I import the object to check it works, takes shadows, textures, etc, then tweak it further in Sketchup or whatever, remove the collision, and reimport. I open both property boxes for the new and old imported objects, and drag the textures from the slots on the old object to the same slots on the new object (because it takes too long to go back into Explorer each time, or search down the list, and I can't always remember what texture goes where, so it saves time). For some obscure reason, Muvizu doesn't 'forget' the texture if an object is textured this way - that's my theory anyway

Muvizu HQ, you've made my year already, thank-you all. Toast

edited by CrazyDave on 03/03/2015
permalink
03/03/2015 14:51:03

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
Clam wrote:
When I'm recording, I can't change the initial state (standing or sitting). I mean I stop the recording, change the state, and start recording again, but it just goes back to what it originally was. Am I missing something?



Well spotted Clam. I had a look into this and it seems this only happens if you install the characters as individual content packs. The solution is to download the full version (that includes the content packs) and then the characters work properly.

We'll look at fixing this for the content packs.

UPDATE:

We've updated the content pack, so you can go to Tools > Content packs then uninstall / install the packs and the characters will be back to normal.
edited by Jamie on 03/03/2015

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
03/03/2015 17:33:04

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
RED DOTS WALKING BUG - When I Direct character movement, the red dots for the walking path don't disappear after recording character movement, and are still there when the video outputs. This has happened to me twice, before installing the update and now using the updated version. When I tried to delete the character movement from the timeline, and re-do the walk, the red dots will not disappear. This has happened in two different sets.

Thanks
permalink
03/03/2015 18:27:34

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
If you give a character movement tracks, and then resize the character, you get the persistent red dots. Make sure your character is the right size BEFORE you give them movements, and then you should be okay.
permalink
03/03/2015 18:54:25

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Thanks Ziggy!
permalink
03/03/2015 22:27:58

bigwallyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
bigwally
Posts: 400
Still having breathing issues. Cannot get the characters to stop.

My system:
Windows 7 32 bit
DirectX 9
permalink
05/03/2015 00:02:30

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
Jamie wrote:
Clam wrote:
When I'm recording, I can't change the initial state (standing or sitting). I mean I stop the recording, change the state, and start recording again, but it just goes back to what it originally was. Am I missing something?



Well spotted Clam. I had a look into this and it seems this only happens if you install the characters as individual content packs. The solution is to download the full version (that includes the content packs) and then the characters work properly.

We'll look at fixing this for the content packs.

UPDATE:

We've updated the content pack, so you can go to Tools > Content packs then uninstall / install the packs and the characters will be back to normal.
edited by Jamie on 03/03/2015


Thanks, Jamie. Works perfectly!
edited by Clam on 05/03/2015
permalink
05/03/2015 19:09:35

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Keep getting an error on loading (previously okay) sets :

An object's property has been unexpectedly changed and this file will not display properly
Object called NAME MISSING

I think its referring to a backdrop (because I got a similar message which identified Backdrop as the object in a related set). Can't actually find the not-displaying-properly object in question, and everything looks fine in all the sets so far, and it still loads so not a big issue but I thought you'd want to know. Also, the error goes away once the set has been saved with the latest version.
permalink
05/03/2015 19:23:21

InsaneHamster
InsaneHamster
Posts: 272
ziggy72 wrote:
Keep getting an error on loading (previously okay) sets :

An object's property has been unexpectedly changed and this file will not display properly
Object called NAME MISSING

I think its referring to a backdrop (because I got a similar message which identified Backdrop as the object in a related set). Can't actually find the not-displaying-properly object in question, and everything looks fine in all the sets so far, and it still loads so not a big issue but I thought you'd want to know. Also, the error goes away once the set has been saved with the latest version.


I get the same thing
as well ziggy
permalink
05/03/2015 19:41:41

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
ziggy72 wrote:
Keep getting an error on loading (previously okay) sets :

An object's property has been unexpectedly changed and this file will not display properly
Object called NAME MISSING

I think its referring to a backdrop (because I got a similar message which identified Backdrop as the object in a related set). Can't actually find the not-displaying-properly object in question, and everything looks fine in all the sets so far, and it still loads so not a big issue but I thought you'd want to know. Also, the error goes away once the set has been saved with the latest version.


I've been getting the same thing too.
permalink
05/03/2015 20:06:58

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
I have the same thing happening as well
permalink
05/03/2015 20:11:29

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Same here :3
permalink
05/03/2015 20:56:55

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
ziggy72 wrote:
An object's property has been unexpectedly changed and this file will not display properly
Object called NAME MISSING


I've long since ignored messages when loading sets - they all look OK to me.....
permalink
05/03/2015 22:32:22

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
ukBerty wrote:
I've long since ignored messages when loading sets - they all look OK to me.....

Same here. I can't remember the last time I opened a set without getting an error message but can never find anything actually wrong. I always just think "ah, there's the error message" and then go on with my work.
permalink
05/03/2015 22:46:46

Clam
Clam
Posts: 51
Danimal wrote:
ukBerty wrote:
I've long since ignored messages when loading sets - they all look OK to me.....

Same here. I can't remember the last time I opened a set without getting an error message but can never find anything actually wrong. I always just think "ah, there's the error message" and then go on with my work.


Ignoring error messages in Muvizu land has always worked for me. Not so much in real life.
permalink
09/03/2015 03:20:21

Reimmeister
Reimmeister
Posts: 6
In the german translation are a lot of words in english! In the version befor everything was fine.
permalink
15/03/2015 16:33:03

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Every time I try to record movement (on a particular set), I get a 'Muvizu Play has stopped working' Windows message and it crashes to desktop. I can record movement on a new set okay, but not on this loaded one. Anyone else getting crashes on recording movement?

EDIT : May just have been unlucky with this one - tried again last night and was able to record movements okay.
edited by ziggy72 on 16/03/2015
permalink
16/03/2015 00:28:19

InsaneHamster
InsaneHamster
Posts: 272
I have also noticed that when I render out a video as go to save it as normal it tells me that, that file already exist do I want to overwrite it. Problem is there isn't a file with the same name. It happens quit a bit lately. Not a big bug, doesn't create anything harmful or anything just a silly little bug to report.
permalink
18/03/2015 20:50:40

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Can't seem to assign new Dialog tracks to characters - got my 3 (much used) 'talkie' tracks loaded, none now work the characters mouth. However, on loading a set, the first character I assign a track to is fine, the next isn't. Loading up a new sample doesn't help. Only happened since the update - thought it was a one off at first, but it isn't.
permalink
20/03/2015 06:51:53

wamperth
wamperth
Posts: 2
ziggy72 wrote:
Can't seem to assign new Dialog tracks to characters - got my 3 (much used) 'talkie' tracks loaded, none now work the characters mouth. However, on loading a set, the first character I assign a track to is fine, the next isn't. Loading up a new sample doesn't help. Only happened since the update - thought it was a one off at first, but it isn't.



The latest one I am having problem with lip sink which at one time worked intermittently then stopped. Don't know if it is because I am still using XP 32 bit, but it is a persistent problem. Loading sets made with older version sometimes lip sinks but not always. For now went back to earlier version. Waiting for a fix.
permalink
27/04/2015 18:17:17

ekessler
ekessler
Posts: 46
Two problems with Mandy.
1. Her skirt does not keep the color that I chose for it after a set is closed and then reopened. For example I changed to a black skirt and when I reopen the file it is a Muvizu Red and white pattern. It is not a very big problem but annoying to fix each time.
2. There are no custom character texture maps on the website. Or at least I cannot find them.

thank you for a great update.
permalink
27/04/2015 18:37:30

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
ziggy72 wrote:
Can't seem to assign new Dialog tracks to characters - got my 3 (much used) 'talkie' tracks loaded, none now work the characters mouth. However, on loading a set, the first character I assign a track to is fine, the next isn't. Loading up a new sample doesn't help. Only happened since the update - thought it was a one off at first, but it isn't.


Okay, thought at first it was the Reset All Tracks not working right, but I have discovered that ANY set loaded that has audio tracks saved within it will not work correctly - if you go to Prepare Audio > Edit, then you'll see that your sound files are blank. They still work, but the program crashes out when you record stuff in the Timeline (in my experience since the update). By removing the sound files, the sets become stable again and don't crash out (again, in my experience over the last few days). Can anyone else verify that this is the case, that the previously saved sound files are blank on the Edit page? (freshly loaded audio works fine and displays fine).
permalink
29/04/2015 00:09:08

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
All my sets have audio saved in them and I've not had this.

You have to re-import the WAV file to get anyone to lip-sync of course, but no crashes.
permalink
29/04/2015 01:19:32

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
I use mp3s (to keep the size down), so maybe it only happens with them. I'll try WAVs and see how it goes, thanks.
permalink
29/04/2015 12:00:51

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
I gave up with MP3s as I just couldn't get them to work.
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? March 2015 update bugs