Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? New scene button

the topic is closed
06/06/2012 12:30:39

simonhefferMuvizu mogulExperimental user
simonheffer
Posts: 225
Not entirely sure where I'm going with this but...

Occasionally I'll have a scene that needs > 4 cameras. So I'll shoot it up to the point where camera 5 is needed and then save the set as pt2. I then move the start point to the end point and move the end point out and I can then reposition the cameras and carry on.

Unfortunately all the previous event blocks are still there, presumably taking up memory (if not processing too). I cannot delete them all because, for instance, my characters will all go back to their starting points and I need them where the finished in order to carry on.

So it may be nice to have a new scene button which puts the start point to the end point,leaves everything in its current position/state, removes relevant event blocks and offers to save the set as a new scene.

I guess you could get around this by having more cameras or a camera teleport event but this may also be useful to cut down on resources generally.

Simon
permalink
07/06/2012 18:19:58

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
Interesting suggestion simon, it's added to the post it note wall of feature requests.

There is this little tip that might help you with multiple cameras...



--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
07/06/2012 21:53:23

simonhefferMuvizu mogulExperimental user
simonheffer
Posts: 225
Thanks Jamie.
Yes that had occurred to me but it only really works if the timing is right and there's a easy path to the next cut. That's why I suggested a teleport.

Cheers,
Simon
permalink
08/06/2012 10:47:07

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I agree with the new scene idea, but would it be very difficult to add a 5th camera?
permalink
08/06/2012 11:00:21

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
New scene options could be a fantastic feature.

On many many occasions I have had to reuse sets for different scenes or episodes (staundoone, On the News etc.). This usually means that I have to go through all characters and audio and delete all the previous different directions which apply to them. This would be far simpler if a new scene option were available which created a new scene containing the existing created set and characters but deleted all directions - characters, cameras objects etc.

In addition to this, it would be nice if we were presented with a tick box selection of the timeline elements which were about to be deleted from the new scene which would allow the user to deselect the ones that they wished to retain in the new set.

Yip, new scene button with delete options.

A must have I feel!

Cheers
D
permalink
08/06/2012 12:55:38

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
simonheffer wrote:
easy path to the next cut.


When it comes to camera movement, there is no such thing as an "easy path." laugh
permalink
10/06/2012 14:51:50

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
simonheffer wrote:
Yes that had occurred to me but it only really works if the timing is right and there's a easy path to the next cut. That's why I suggested a teleport.


Yeah, I think the solution would be to allow a new scene options that lets you leave the character (object or camera or anything that can move) at a certain point while removing everything else on the timeline tracks. Teleporting is a headache, it's so difficult to know exactly where things are meant to be and when.

MrDrWho13 wrote:
I agree with the new scene idea, but would it be very difficult to add a 5th camera?


The problem isn't with adding a 5th or a 6th camera it's with computer performance. A lot of the regular users of the forum probably have computers capable of dealing with a few extra cameras but I don't think the majority of users would do. Each camera you add requires extra resources in terms of processing power and memory so it'd slow down the application even further. Of course, once you have 5 or 6 cameras you'll probably be in the situation to need a 7th and 8th camera and so on. At some point you'll run out of space on the screen to display the preview of all the cameras.

Danimal wrote:
When it comes to camera movement, there is no such thing as an "easy path."


Too true. Character movement is a nightmare to test, especially now you can rearrange the movement blocks and actually have characters teleporting about.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
10/06/2012 17:21:55

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Jamie wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I agree with the new scene idea, but would it be very difficult to add a 5th camera?


The problem isn't with adding a 5th or a 6th camera it's with computer performance. A lot of the regular users of the forum probably have computers capable of dealing with a few extra cameras but I don't think the majority of users would do. Each camera you add requires extra resources in terms of processing power and memory so it'd slow down the application even further. Of course, once you have 5 or 6 cameras you'll probably be in the situation to need a 7th and 8th camera and so on. At some point you'll run out of space on the screen to display the preview of all the cameras.


Thanks, perhaps an extra thing on the website to download if your pc is fast enough?poke
permalink
11/06/2012 09:22:41

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Thanks, perhaps an extra thing on the website to download if your pc is fast enough?poke



I admire your optimising MrDrWho13 but it doesn't work that way, unfortunately.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
11/06/2012 10:32:45

freakmoomin
freakmoomin
Posts: 272
Dreeko wrote:


On many many occasions I have had to reuse sets for different scenes or episodes (staundoone, On the News etc.). This usually means that I have to go through all characters and audio and delete all the previous different directions which apply to them. This would be far simpler if a new scene option were available which created a new scene containing the existing created set and characters but deleted all directions - characters, cameras objects etc.

D



For something that is going to be re-used again and again does it not just make sense to save out a version like what you have said above and keep it in a "On the News" master folder or whatever?
permalink
11/06/2012 12:16:05

simonhefferMuvizu mogulExperimental user
simonheffer
Posts: 225
freakmoomin wrote:



For something that is going to be re-used again and again does it not just make sense to save out a version like what you have said above and keep it in a "On the News" master folder or whatever?


This is fine for when you have many movies with a similar starting point but what we're talking about here is where we having ongoing action which we cannot continue because, in this example, we've run out of cameras. We need the new scene then we can save the set at the new starting point.
permalink
11/06/2012 12:44:38

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
What He Said
permalink
06/08/2012 11:44:02

Dozer
Dozer
Posts: 16
What if you:
Get as far as you can with 4 cameras

To create marker points in set for character locations:
create square blocks from objects, and scale down.
You can use super small ones, one for each foot for each character, with a smaller block
on one side of the pair to indicate facing in correct direction.
And color code them to a list of characters.
"Save As" to same folder with "part 2" or whatever.
Rewind to beginning, delete all animation blocks in timeline.
Place characters on corresponding blocks.
Start directing new animation.
Though, a new scene thing would save alot of time, depending on how many
characters you have..
edited by Dozer on 06/08/2012
permalink
06/08/2012 11:54:39

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Sounds awfy footery!
The selective new scene button would be far more friendly!
I stuck one on my screen with blutack but it didn't work!
permalink
07/08/2012 05:28:35

Dozer
Dozer
Posts: 16
Yes, new scene would be awesome...
But what do you mean Blutack?
The sticky stuff..


I am talking about creating abstract cubes from "Object" menu.
Scaling down those cubes, and placing on the ground, at the feet of characters
to indicate position, or other object props if they were moved.
Save that project as a new name. Part 2 or whatever.
Then open part 2.
Erase animation, which will of course put characters
back into their original location from start of Part 1 animation.

This way, after erasing animation.(nothing from the scene)
just move the characters feet onto the abstract cubed objects in the scene.
That location(feet on the cubes) will be where the characters were in part 1 of course.
Then start new animation with 4 new cameras.

Its just a work around.


Would require you to make separate movies movies for each part.
edited by Dozer on 07/08/2012
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? New scene button