Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? Anti-Aliasing is not working on new PC

pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed
09/05/2015 22:52:55

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Hello all,

I just got a new desktop pc, which is running windows 8.1 ...64bit and has the Nvidia GE Force 745GTX Graphics Card.

I have anti-aliasing turned on, and also enabled it on the Nvidia control panel, but I am still getting a horrible looking output with aliasing.

I've switched between Directx9 and DirectX11 and get the same result every time.

And I don't use codecs when outputting footage, not sure if that is necessary info.

If anybody has any ideas or knows how to fix this problem, it will be much appreciated.

Thanks!
edited by imyourda on 09/05/2015
permalink
10/05/2015 06:16:24

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
I have always had an issue with anti-aliasing on all my Nvidia cards.

I use "S:\Program Files\Muvizu\Binaries64\Muvizu.exe" -ForceSWAA in my shortcut to use software anti-aliasing.

Depending on what your issue is this could be the fix.
permalink
10/05/2015 22:09:51

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Thanks for your help.

I tried doing that and couldn't figure out exactly what to do.

I tried the Program Files\Muvizu\Binaries64\Muvizu.exe" but could only find a "Muvizu.EXE.Config" and I could only find this on the "C" drive.
Not sure what I should do. As of now I'm doing the scenes on the desktop and then transferring to my laptop to render.
It's a bit of a pain.

permalink
11/05/2015 07:18:42

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Sorry - I should have given more explicit instructions....

  • find the muvizu.exe on your C:\ drive - probably in c:\program files\muvizu\binaries64
  • right mouse on it and select copy
  • go to your desktop and right mouse somewhere and "paste shortcut"
  • this should put a Muvizu icon on the desktop
  • right mouse on this icon and choose properties.
  • In the target box make sure there are double quotes (") around the whole thing - so "C:\Program Files\Muvizu\Binaries64\Muvizu.exe"
  • then add -ForceSWAA on the end - make sure you put a space before the -ForceSWAA so it reads "C:\Program Files\Muvizu\Binaries64\Muvizu.exe" -ForceSWAA
  • Then run Muvizu using this icon


As I say, without knowing what problem yo're getting with anti-aliasing I cannot guarantee this will work - but it's a good place to start
permalink
11/05/2015 11:52:22

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Thanks again for your help. Unfortunately, it didn't work. I followed the instructions and the target on the Muvizu shortcut looks like this

"C:\Program Files\Muvizu Play\Binaries64\Muvizu.exe" -ForceSWAA

I tried restarting the computer, with the changes and that didn't work either.
permalink
11/05/2015 12:01:24

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Could you post an image of what is wrong with the output ?
permalink
11/05/2015 13:06:57

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
I just realized that it's my monitor that is the problem.

I tested the video I output from the new PC and viewed it on my laptop, and the image looks 100x better. That being said, do you know what a good display resolution etc. for a monitor? It's an HP LED, purchased within the last couple months.

Thanks in advance
edited by imyourda on 11/05/2015
permalink
11/05/2015 16:51:11

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
mine's at 1920x1080
permalink
11/05/2015 17:11:55

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
I adjusted my monitor, and I know I said I thought it was that, but I'm pretty sure it's an aliasing issue. Attached is a screen cap of an output. Is this aliasing?



http://s22.postimg.org/57wwzhott/image.png

[img=http://s22
edited by imyourda on 11/05/2015
permalink
11/05/2015 19:22:45

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Certainly looks like it, or it could just be resolution - what do you use as your output resolution in Muvizu itself?
permalink
11/05/2015 20:01:18

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
ziggy72 wrote:
Certainly looks like it, or it could just be resolution - what do you use as your output resolution in Muvizu itself?


Hi Ziggy,
I output at 1280 x 720 without a codec
permalink
11/05/2015 21:56:46

Rebel
Rebel
Posts: 66
Congrats on getting a new machine. What did you go for in the end?

Also, can you confirm the exact size of your monitor or better still the model number and the resolution that you are using!

I think the problem is your antialiasing settings.

Right click on your desktop, select NVIDIA Control Panel and go to Manage 3D settings. In Global Settings, go down to Antialising - FXAA and ensure the setting is on for this.

see screen-shot http://www.wdnet.co.uk/Manage3D.png

There are other settings there also, I suggest where applicable you set these to application-controlled, Shader Cache On, the four Texture filtering settings to:- On - Allow - Quality and On. If you mouse over the features, it will give you a description of what that feature does underneath.

Once you find the settings that work best for you, you can click on the Program Settings tab and add Muvizu.exe specifying your prefered settings for the program so that it will run with these every time you start it.

This is a screen-shot showing the difference before and after applying the Antialising - FXAA.

http://www.wdnet.co.uk/Difference.png
permalink
12/05/2015 00:27:54

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Hi Rebel,

Thanks for your response! The computer I originally wanted, they were going to charge me $100 in taxes, so I ended up going with these specs. It's a little lower - $579 but here are the specs -Dell XPS 8700 w/ 4th Gen Quad Core i5 CPU- INtel Z87 Chipset 8GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM memory (32gm max) Nvidia GeForce GTX 745 4GBG DDR3

The monitor I'm using is the HP Pavillion 23bw. I have taken a screenshot of the resolution I have it set for - it says 1080P, 1920x1080P.


http://s10.postimg.org/3nio764mx/monitor.png

I output my videos at 1280x720.

I followed your instructions, and took a screen cap of the settings.


http://s12.postimg.org/rozmf9egd/anti.png


I then did another output with the new settings and the Aliasing appears to still be present. I have included a screenshot below.


http://s18.postimg.org/q6trt2bmx/anti2.png

Thanks in advance for all of your help.
edited by imyourda on 12/05/2015
permalink
12/05/2015 15:58:08

Rebel
Rebel
Posts: 66
Your resolution you are using is the correct one. I have been trying to replicate your results and I have to ask the obvious; when you come to make video, under the advanced tab, do you have the Anti-aliasing box ticked?
permalink
12/05/2015 16:00:31

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Thanks, Rebel.

Yes, I always have the anti-aliasing box checked.
permalink
12/05/2015 18:06:32

Rebel
Rebel
Posts: 66
In that case I am not sure what to suggest, I played around with my settings but even with everything turned off my results were still a bit better then yours and the differences in our cards shouldn't account for that.

Here are some comparisons http://www.wdnet.co.uk/comparisons.png

This is the full list of the global settings that I use:- http://www.wdnet.co.uk/settings.png

One last thought... "Under 3D Settings - Adjust image settings with preview", make sure that you have "Use the advanced 3D image settings" checked.
permalink
12/05/2015 18:22:04

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
One other thought - under File > Options, do the resolution settings still match what you think they should be? It's just that Muvizu does tend to reset it's options if there's an update or anything.
permalink
12/05/2015 22:06:18

imyourda
imyourda
Posts: 55
Thank you, Rebel and Ziggy.

I made my setting the same as yours Rebel and did another output and it still looked the same, it's always set for 1280x720.

Here is my question.

If I can't fix this problem, and put the set together on the PC and then render the set file on my laptop, will that work quality wise? Basically, my question is - does the quality of the video card effect the final rendered output?

As you know Rebel, my laptop has a low rated video card.

Again, thanks. You guys are awesome
permalink
13/05/2015 01:26:52

drewiMuvizu mogulExperimental user
drewi
Posts: 258
All hugely perplexing and annoying...sorry i am unable to shed light onto the troublesome problem.
Just out of interest what is the output like if you do use a generally respected codec?
......and is there any difference if you render to .tga files?
......and have you got the latest drivers for your graphics card?....always the last place i look to solve graphics problems but it has several times during my computer life been the solution.
Sorry if i am being way to simplistic.Whaaaaa?
permalink
14/05/2015 01:33:24

Rebel
Rebel
Posts: 66
No imyourda, it shouldn't affect the quality of the rendered file, it's just your view of it. Do a very movie and view it on your laptop and you should see the difference. Go to http://www.nvidia.co.uk/Download/index.aspx?lang=en-uk and download the latest drivers, there was a new release a couple of weeks ago because of GTA V, see if that makes a difference.
permalink
pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? Anti-Aliasing is not working on new PC