Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Characters ? Bug that is driving me nuts

the topic is closed
15/09/2010 09:12:42

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
There seems to be a new quite serious bug introduced with the last version - or it may just be with the introduction of the time markers.

Here's how to recreate......

1) Create a blank scene
2) Create a character
3) Move the time sliders to start at say 1 min and end at 2 mins.
4) Move to the start of your selection (1min)
5) Start recording animation. Wait 5 secs then do an animation and then walk forward.
6) Stop animation
7) Show the timeline and go back to the 1 min mark.
8) Play

You will notice that the character does the move at the start of the animation, does the gesture and then jumps back a step to take the step again.

This is casuing me real problems and limiting shots as I can't mix gestures and animations.

I save many .set files anyway so I can reposition things, but I will have to start cutting up the audio as well as I can't use the time potinters to limit the scope of the video (unless anyone knows another way round this).

Could this be put near the top of some sort of list please.

Sorry to sound like I'm whinging - it's just that it's driving me mental.

Thanks

Berty
permalink
15/09/2010 11:45:37

Frendor
Frendor
Posts: 27
Hiya,

I don't see it Berty, unless I'm doing something wrong?

New scene
New character
Move start of timeline to 1 min, move end of timeline to 2 mins
Start recording, wait 5 sec's, do gesture, then walk forward
Stop recording
Rewind to 1 min
Play

My character stands there for 5 sec's then does a gesture and walks away, I don't see any problem!

When you say 'You will notice that the character does the move at the start of the animation' what do you mean the move? Do you mean the walk then the gesture? then walks again?

Frendor.
permalink
15/09/2010 16:44:20

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Frendor,

Thanks for having a look at this

Here's an example....



and here's a screen grab of how it was made



Alright - not the best video, but see the way he takes a step then does his action. Then he magically slides back to take the step that appears on the timeline. The first step isn't actually there on the timeline.

If I extend the scope of the video back to 00:00 then it works fine, but as soon as you move the pink and white diamond off 00:00 it starts to go wrong.

Play arund with moving the start diamond and I'm sure it'll start to fail.

Let me know if you still can't replicate it.

Berty
edited by ukBerty on 9/15/2010
permalink
15/09/2010 17:15:43

Frendor
Frendor
Posts: 27
Berty, that link says 'This video is private.'

Berty, not sure if you are new to Youtube or not, but if you are then let me comfort you in saying so am I :-)

I'm having a right rough time of it, I have no idea how it all works! I think there's an option in there somewhere where you can share vids with friends, let me know your user name and i'll add you to my friends list (when i work out how too)

By the way I'm MuvizuMe on YouTube.

Frendor.
permalink
15/09/2010 19:42:53

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Whoops - the 2nd one should have worked.

They're both set to public now (I think).

Berty.
permalink
15/09/2010 22:37:08

Frendor
Frendor
Posts: 27
Hi,

Yes Berty I can clearly see it now but the only way I can replicate it is with dancing moves, in fact in my latest vid 'Funkorama' you can see it a few times! The jump seems to occur when the animation is interrupted with the following animation, but for you to see the jump the first animation must involve the character actually moving off its mark, if you know what I mean?

In my test I had a character do the moon walk, this involves him moving off his mark while he does his moves, but if I start another animation, such as the robot dance, before the moon walk as had time to complete then the character will suddenly stop moon walking and slide/jump back to the mark where he started the moon walk animation from and start robot dancing, even though there's a gap showing in the timeline between animations.

So I guess what I'm trying to say is that the first animation as been cut short by the second animation.

What I tend to do is roughly put together my characters animations and then tidy them up in the timeline.

I think thats the problem Berty, but then again it might not be! :-)

Frendor.
permalink
16/09/2010 06:14:28

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Thanks for looking at it Frendor, but in my heart I know it's a bug.

My character is moving when there is no current and no previous animations on the timeline. It's as if they have a psychic ability to see what's coming !

Anyone from Muvizu been able to recreate ?

Thanks

Berty
permalink
16/09/2010 08:37:50

toonaramaMuvizu mogulExperimental user
toonarama
Posts: 661
Berty
I too have noticed that animations can be truncated by adding a new animation before the first has finished although I assumed this was a "feature"? Although the "back to base" definitely looks like a bug.

Must admit (due to the speed of my computer) I usually add my moves with gaps inbetween then bring them together (where required) using the timeline.

Thanks

Toonarama
permalink
16/09/2010 09:50:41

CrazyDaveMuvizu staff
CrazyDave
Posts: 118
I've recreated this here. It's definitely a bug: I'll get it fixed ASAP.



EDIT: Also, thanks for the report.
edited by CrazyDave on 9/16/2010
permalink
16/09/2010 13:53:09

CrazyDaveMuvizu staff
CrazyDave
Posts: 118
Fixed here now, so will be in the next update.
permalink
16/09/2010 14:02:47

freakmoomin
freakmoomin
Posts: 272
Good work davey boy!!!
permalink
16/09/2010 14:40:59

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Excellent.

Whilst I have your ear.....

The other two bugs I have found which seriously effect functionality are to do with saving...

1) The sit/stand issue I detailed just before the last update. It goes like this

i) Create a blank set and a character
ii) Put the characters initial position to sit
iii) Animate the chracter to stand then do an action.
iv) save and reopen the .set
v) Play the animation and you'll see the character is obsessed with sitting down all the time.

The only way round this I have found is to delete whole animation line from the timeline window and start again. This means that I can't actually save any scene with a change in posture (I've got a couple of retakes to do and I've postponed it as I can't face re-animating the whole scene again !)

2) The ability to save imported objects (they go pink when you open the .set again). It also makes it striped so you can't just redo the colours.

Both these make retaking or adjusting scenes quite frustrating as you can't faithfully save scenes in their current state.

Thanks

Berty
Oh, by the way, did I say just how awesome Muvizu is....
permalink
16/09/2010 16:35:02

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
Hi ukBerty,

The issue with objects turning pink when you open a set has already been sorted and will be in the next update to Muvizu. If you set the opacity option to use the Opacity Mask and then save it should all work fine.

As for the sitting issue, thanks for this - I thought we had fixed all these problems but it seems to creep back in from time to time. I'll send the bug on to the right person.

Cheers,
Jamie.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
16/09/2010 18:27:59

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Thanks Jamie - it's not stopping me moving on - it's just annoying that's all.

When is the next scheduled release ?

Berty
permalink
17/09/2010 11:43:50

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
The next scheduled release should be around the beginning of November - all going well.
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Characters ? Bug that is driving me nuts