Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? Computer not fast enough?

the topic is closed
13/06/2011 09:02:24

RightURKen
RightURKen
Posts: 62
I'm trying out the new 64 bit version on a new machine. It starts up faster, it can create objects and characters faster, load sets faster, etc... But when I load old sets with character movement they will barely play. Way too slow and jerky, even at times freezing up completely. Very disappointing.

I have a quad core 2.33ghz with 8gb DDR2 ram and a NVIDIA GeForce GT220 graphics card running Vista Home Premium. I know 2.33ghz is slightly slowly than the recommended speed but would it make that much difference?

Any way to speed things up without buying a new computer?
permalink
13/06/2011 09:53:32

toonaramaMuvizu mogulExperimental user
toonarama
Posts: 661
Righturken
I know UKBERTY was having similar problems but "solved" them partially be using the new 32 bit version instead.
Toonarama
permalink
13/06/2011 11:28:26

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
Hey guys,

Just a friendly reminder since not everyone is computer savvy.
To use Muvizu 64 bit version you need to have a 64 bit operating sytem
Otherwise things can get a bit messy.

To see if you operating system is 64 bit follow these steps:

1 - Click the start button
2 - Right-click over "Computer" and select properties
3 - Notice the system type.

Hope this helps. Let us know if you have any questions about this.

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
13/06/2011 12:28:11

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
RightURKen,

Toonarama is correct in that I have had to abandon the 64 bit version in favour of the 32 bit as it was just way too slow if you have scenes of any complexity.

I doubt whether the 64bit version would even install on a non-64 bit system, although I've not tried it.

I've not tried creating a scene from scratch on 64 bit to see if I run into the same issues - I'll do that on the next new scene I need - but there is definitely something wrong with it.

Berty
permalink
13/06/2011 14:12:03

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
First of all, RightURKen, the machine spec you've listed should be absolutely fine. I wouldn't expect it to have any real issues and it should work as well as the old 32-bit version did. I would try the current 32-bit version though, to see if it works there. If it does, then that's a temporary workaround, until we fix this.

There shouldn't really be much difference in the way of performance between the 64-bit and 32-bit versions. The only thing that springs to mind that's different is the memory management, but I really wouldn't expect that to make a big impact. But who knows...

Some of the testers here are trying to see if we can reproduce it, though if anyone has a set they want to share with us that demonstrates it, please send it to bugs@muvizu.com and mark in the email that it's the 64-bit performance issue. We can then run a profiler on it to see where it's going hideously slow.

ukBerty wrote:
I've not tried creating a scene from scratch on 64 bit to see if I run into the same issues - I'll do that on the next new scene I need - but there is definitely something wrong with it.


If you could let us know how you get on with this, we'd be grateful.
permalink
13/06/2011 19:26:38

RightURKen
RightURKen
Posts: 62
"Some of the testers here are trying to see if we can reproduce it"

Try a set with lots of characters each with action and movement. That's what I have. Most of my sets are big and complex with camera movement and at least a dozen, sometimes more, characters moving around. Also, sometimes with effects such as fireworks.

Guess I'll have to try the 32 bit version for now.

Can I have both the 32 and 64 bit versions on my computer or should I delete the 64 bit one before I download the 32 bit version?
edited by RightURKen on 13/06/2011
permalink
13/06/2011 21:15:27

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
RightURKen,


Yes - you can have both 32 bit and 64 bit loaded at the same time.


When you load the 32 bit it will wipe out the icons for the 64 bit, but you can always run it from program files\muvizu\binaries64


As you say, lots of characters with some animation and it struggles. I have sent in a .set file which demonstrates this so I'm sure they'll crack it.


Berty
permalink
14/06/2011 03:53:15

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
I have both the 32 bit and the 64 bit versions loaded on my system and they both run great. Actually, for reasons unknown the 32 bit version does seem to handle the more complex scenes and character animations a bit faster than the 64 bit version.
permalink
14/06/2011 13:44:37

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
OK, it seems like it's a compiler optimization issue - it seems the "optimize for speed" option doesn't do that good a job. We've done some tests with optimization settings and can get it to run the same sort of speed as the 32-bit build. Sorry we didn't catch it before.

We'll make sure it's working properly in the next release - and we have a set that we can easily reproduce the problem with now.

PS. With regards to 64 vs 32 bit you maybe surprised to know that 64-bit may actually run a bit slower than 32-bit. According to Microsoft: "The net result is that a 64-bit application might run slightly slower than the same application compiled as 32-bit, but it will often run slightly faster."

I just added that because I thought it was interesting, and not what I would generally expect.
permalink
14/06/2011 13:52:25

glasgowjim
glasgowjim
Posts: 698
mcmillan-ra wrote:
According to Microsoft: "The net result is that a 64-bit application might run slightly slower than the same application compiled as 32-bit, but it will often run slightly faster."


So someone who works for Microsoft was asked if 64-bit would perform better and his answer was "mibbies ayes and mibbies noes"........
permalink
15/06/2011 19:51:32

RightURKen
RightURKen
Posts: 62
I've switched to the 32 bit version and it seems to be working fine. Now, is there a way to turn off "sway" for plants and trees? Most of my sets have dozens, if not a hundred or more plants and trees. Now when I load them it looks like they're in a wind storm. So far the only thing I can figure out to do and click on each plant or tree and turn it off individually. That takes forever. Any way to turn it off completely so it doesn't happen when I load a set?
edited by RightURKen on 15/06/2011
permalink
15/06/2011 20:08:51

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
RightURKen wrote:
I've switched to the 32 bit version and it seems to be working fine. Now, is there a way to turn off "sway" for plants and trees? Most of my sets have dozens, if not a hundred or more plants and trees. Now when I load them it looks like they're in a wind storm. So far the only thing I can figure out to do and click on each plant or tree and turn it off individually. That takes forever. Any way to turn it off completely so it doesn't happen when I load a set?
edited by RightURKen on 15/06/2011


Nope!, you're stuck with the mass bobble headed botany for the time being.
permalink
15/06/2011 20:32:09

RightURKen
RightURKen
Posts: 62
Dreeko wrote:
Nope!, you're stuck with the mass bobble headed botany for the time being.


Grrrr... It seems for every two great things in Muvizu they must feel a need to throw in a bad one just so we don't get spoiled.

Now to make up for it they need to give me an explosion effect and some gun props. Come on, I earned them.
permalink
15/06/2011 20:58:18

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
RightURKen wrote:
Any way to turn it off completely so it doesn't happen when I load a set?


I don't have it right in front of me to test, but can you open the scene window, select all the plants, then hit the Edit button and turn the Sway off? It seems like that should be able to do all the plants in one fell swoop.
permalink
15/06/2011 21:34:43

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Danimal wrote:
RightURKen wrote:
Any way to turn it off completely so it doesn't happen when I load a set?


I don't have it right in front of me to test, but can you open the scene window, select all the plants, then hit the Edit button and turn the Sway off? It seems like that should be able to do all the plants in one fell swoop.


Like you dan I don't have my comp in front of me but I can't see that one working. If it did surely being able to select other groups and changing their collective properties would be an option? The brightness of several lights for instance.
permalink
15/06/2011 21:39:18

RightURKen
RightURKen
Posts: 62
Thanks Danimal. That wasn't the solution but it lead me to the solution. Every individual tree, etc.. were listed in the scene window, not as a group so the edit function didn't work on all of them. But I thought to my self "what if I grouped them" So I tried grouping like items. Turns out I don't need to use the scene window if I group them. Just right click and I can turn off sway for all that are grouped. They have to be the same object though. I can't group all things that sway, that doesn't work. I have to do "all jungle plants large", "all jungle plants small", "all cypress trees" etc.. But it's still a huge work saver. I was doing each item individually before.
permalink
15/06/2011 22:05:15

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Every day is a schoo day!
permalink
15/06/2011 22:09:37

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
I was thinking you could do that with lights. Now I want to try this for myself. I hadn't even thought of grouping items, that's even better. I was just thinking that in the scene window if you hold Control or Shift you can select more than one item and them hit Edit. Like I said, I've never tried it and I can't try it now while I'm at work, it seems like it should work.

Either way, if my half-baked idea didn't work, at least it got you to the correct solution, so that's the important thing!
permalink
16/06/2011 00:09:01

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
Just for kicks I tried it out. Sure enough you can adjust the brightness of several lights at once from the scene window. You can also select multiple plants and adjust their sway, but as already noted, they have to be the same type of plant or it doesn't work. You don't have to actually group them, though that works too.
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? Computer not fast enough?