Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? Feedback Thread - v0.19b release (January 2012).

pages: 1 2 3 4 | the topic is closed
10/01/2012 14:32:33

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
Hello everyone,

The new version of Muvizu (v0.19b) is now available for download.
The download links and the known issues list can be found here: http://muvizu.com/Download/

If you have any feedback or simply want to report a bug, please use this thread to do so. Alternatively you can reach us on bugs@muvizu.com.

To all Muvizuers - Thanks for you patience and continuous support.

Cheers,
Muvizu Team
permalink
10/01/2012 17:17:22

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Thanks for the new version - always good to get new stuff.

I do have a major issue with it though -


I switch from lit to unlit mode all the time as my sets are fairly complex and most work has to be done in unlit mode to keep the speed up. Now when you switch to lit mode it comes up with the "compiling shaders" message - presumably this is for the toon shading. This compiling takes 20-40 seconds on most of my sets which is going to be fairly unusable.


Would it be possible to get rid of this as surely it only needs to recompile the shaders if I have changed to or from toon shading.


Berty
edited by ukBerty on 10/01/2012
permalink
10/01/2012 17:22:41

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
A couple of compatibility issues I have noticed :-


  • Imported objects which use ID_Textures revert to being pink in saved sets from 1.08. What's worse is that the colours are still there when you edit the object but they are not applied to the object. You can re-import them fine. Textured imported objects seem OK, although I have some transparency issues on some which I cannot reproduce.


  • Sets saved in 1.09 are not backwardly compatible with 1.08. This would not be a real issue unless you want to re-use sets with imported objects - do not save these in 1.09 !

Also, the "Make Video" view is now a lot slower. I probably get 1 out of 5 frames that I used to in 1.08. I use this all the time to view what I am doing in a larger window. Interestingly moving the time marker manually produces a much smoother output than pressing play, which is weird.


I know, we're never happy are we ??


Berty
permalink
10/01/2012 18:06:31

adam_knox
adam_knox
Posts: 6
Thanks for the heads up Berty! I got the same default pink texture on objects I imported. Did a "save as" while in V19 just in case I need my V18 set!

I'm making a massive set (using prolly about 3/5ths of the floor of the world). On version 0.18 when I look around the set its super smooth. On this fresh install the movement is choppy. Obviously not a typical situation, but just thought ya'll might want to know that.

I'm trying to practice my Muvizu skills and seeing what it takes to make the thing crash but I'm thinking V19 won't be able to handle as much its predecessor. Thanks for the update!
permalink
10/01/2012 18:35:07

adam_knox
adam_knox
Posts: 6
I had created 6 Abstract rectangles, scaled them to full-size, put a brick texture on them, grouped them to move and now its suspended in mid-air after moving it (none of them have the property to float). We made need to make some cautionary tape, because I'm just waiting for this thing to fall on some poor innocent Muvizu character! =P

*Note this is taking place in my mega-set
permalink
10/01/2012 20:25:31

jonbezMuvizu mogulExperimental user
jonbez
Posts: 201
A few things I found.

Seems import texture reconverts to a lowres version.I tryed adding a texture to a background wall. The original texture size was 1024x512 and it converted it to 512x256 by the looks of it. Is way to pixelated to use.


I tryed loading my set that was made in the previous version before v0.19b. It worked but it moved at a majorly slow frame rate. I delete all lights and 90% of statics just leaving the barebones of the room and it remain the same slow frame rate. To fix I had to copy the statics and then create a new set and paste in and rearange. This fixed the frame issue and it became fast again but now I couldn't press the record button to record any events.
permalink
10/01/2012 20:25:36

DyllyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dylly
Posts: 555
errm....am I being thick...but...

I've uninstalled my old version of Muvizu, reinstalled the new 32bit version...and there's no shinies! No shaders or anything like that. There's no difference between the two? Now I've not noticed something or I'm just plain thick...anyone know what I'm doing wrong?


Ignore me...I'm thick! Thicker than Mr Thicky the holder of the thick thicky world championship of being thick! Found the shaders!
edited by Dylly on 10/01/2012
permalink
10/01/2012 20:41:35

DyllyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dylly
Posts: 555
Okay don't ignore me...

If I use standard shading in Muvizu everything is OK.

If I turn on the toon shaders...it compiles the shaders...then...flashes this message up...



and then everything stops working. Is it something I'm doing wrong?
permalink
10/01/2012 23:46:02

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
I was right in the middle of downloading but now I think... I'l refrain. Duhh
permalink
11/01/2012 00:39:31

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
Thanks for the feedback everyone, please keep it coming.

In the morning we will start sorting things out.

Just a reminder, please make sure you have your drivers up to date and that you are not installing a 64bit version on a 32bit operating system Also, don't be afraid to try a re-install.

Thanks again. We will keep monitoring this thread.

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
11/01/2012 04:50:42

65Radius
65Radius
Posts: 61
After uploading the update, I brought up a set from a current project. When I tried to save it, I couldn't, and received this message:
"It is with some regret that I must inform you of an unexpected error: Not enough info on the database"
permalink
11/01/2012 06:20:34

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
I'm finding that I don't have the control over character actions that I had with earlier releases.

In earlier versions of Muvizu I was able to combine different actions to come up with entirely new actions. In the newest version its very difficult. Let me try to explain...

In previous versions of Muvizu when I wanted to record a certain action I would hit record, select the action I wanted, and then immediately hit the space bar to stop. I would then hit record, select a different action, and then immediately hit the space bar again to stop again. I would then move the second action bar that I selected around on the timeline so that it sort of "intersected" with the first one. The combination of these actions created a whole new "action" in the final animation.

In the new release of Muvizu when I hit record and then hit the space bar instead of stopping the recording it just repeats the same action over and over. I have to move the cursor to the stop button to end the recording process. This really screws up the timing of what I'm trying to do.

In the older releases of Muvizu hitting the space bar would stop the recording process, in the newest version it doesn't seem to do this. It just keeps repeating the action. I hope I'm making sense here.

Also, I REALLY miss the ruler marks on the timeline. In older versions those little marks really helped with placing timing marks. The newer version is a bit "hit and miss" for me.

Please forgive me if my explanation isn't very clear. I'm trying to say it in the best way I know how. I'm not complaining mind you, just giving my humble opinion.
permalink
11/01/2012 08:19:19

alakyr
alakyr
Posts: 21



i don't see the link for the 0.19b O_O
edited by alakyr on 11/01/2012
permalink
11/01/2012 08:53:27

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Alakyr - The download buttons for the latest release (1.09) are at the top of the screen.
permalink
11/01/2012 09:51:23

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
65Radius wrote:
After uploading the update, I brought up a set from a current project. When I tried to save it, I couldn't, and received this message:
"It is with some regret that I must inform you of an unexpected error: Not enough info on the database"



I experienced this one too. the strange thing is it was with a very simple set which included only one character, a couple of rain effects and two lights. One of them was a directional and the other just the normal light bulb

weird
permalink
11/01/2012 10:20:41

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Sounds like there are a few niggles and glitches here and there but what about the good stuff?

I for one am overjoyed that we now have multi audio tracks to play with (what a difference that will make!)
and the character effects! didn't see that one coming!

Yes, there are obviously plenty of great things still to be included in our box of tricks but look at what we have already and cast your minds back to over a year ago to a time when Muvizu had still to find the ability to animate objects and cameras!

Still my favourite toy by far

keep up the good work folks and ...by the way... Where's my bloody dragon?



Cheers
D
permalink
11/01/2012 10:28:53

alakyr
alakyr
Posts: 21
ukBerty wrote:
Alakyr - The download buttons for the latest release (1.09) are at the top of the screen.

lol i'm blinded today! sorry =P
permalink
11/01/2012 11:56:05

CrazyDaveMuvizu staff
CrazyDave
Posts: 118
ukBerty wrote:
Thanks for the new version - always good to get new stuff.

I do have a major issue with it though -


I switch from lit to unlit mode all the time as my sets are fairly complex and most work has to be done in unlit mode to keep the speed up. Now when you switch to lit mode it comes up with the "compiling shaders" message - presumably this is for the toon shading. This compiling takes 20-40 seconds on most of my sets which is going to be fairly unusable.


Would it be possible to get rid of this as surely it only needs to recompile the shaders if I have changed to or from toon shading.


Berty
edited by ukBerty on 10/01/2012


You're right Berty, this is for the toon shaders and should only happen if switching from toon-shading mode to unlit mode or vice versa. We were not aware of this issue so thanks for pointing it out.
permalink
11/01/2012 12:28:40

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
Hi Guys,

If someone has a set that's giving this "Not enough info on the database" error and you don't mind could you send it to us?

Dylly, what graphics card do you have? It's worked on what we have here, but that obviously doesn't really mean anything.

Keep the feedback coming, it's all good. (Sort of.)
permalink
11/01/2012 12:36:23

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
mysto wrote:
IPlease forgive me if my explanation isn't very clear. I'm trying to say it in the best way I know how. I'm not complaining mind you, just giving my humble opinion.


It's clear. This began with the last update where whatever the last button you hit remains the focus of the space bar. It's a frustration I thought would be sorted out with this release because I detest using the mouse if it can be at all avoided. Evidently not. I too had really, really hoped for the ruler marks to return to the timeline.

One workaround is to just hit the two different actions very quickly in succession and then use the mouse (shudder) to stop right away or hit Idle right after the two actions. It then records them as just small little blocks which you can move around as described. Granted, it's not a solution to the actual problem but can at least ease the symptom.
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? Feedback Thread - v0.19b release (January 2012).