Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? Feedback Thread - v0.19b release (January 2012).

pages: 1 2 3 4 | the topic is closed
11/01/2012 12:50:17

DreekoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dreeko
Posts: 1258
Amazing how everyone uses Muvizu differently!. I never touch the spacebar at all!
permalink
11/01/2012 14:34:55

westport
westport
Posts: 2
Hi mysto,

I believe there is a workaround that will allow you to use the spacebar to stop recording by using the numpad to select animations.

When you have prepared the animations that you wish to use, press record on the timeline recorder then start animating your character with the 1 to 9 keys on the numpad. Then when you press the spacebar, recording will stop as the focus will have remained on that button!

I find using the numpad is much easier than the mouse as it allows me to keep my eyes on what the characters are doing whereas the mouse takes my eyes towards the cursor.

Hope this helps
M.
permalink
11/01/2012 15:15:50

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
jonbez wrote:
A few things I found.

Seems import texture reconverts to a lowres version.I tryed adding a texture to a background wall. The original texture size was 1024x512 and it converted it to 512x256 by the looks of it. Is way to pixelated to use.


I tryed loading my set that was made in the previous version before v0.19b. It worked but it moved at a majorly slow frame rate. I delete all lights and 90% of statics just leaving the barebones of the room and it remain the same slow frame rate. To fix I had to copy the statics and then create a new set and paste in and rearange. This fixed the frame issue and it became fast again but now I couldn't press the record button to record any events.


Hello Jon,

After performing a few tests on this issue, I've found a workaround.
When I import a texture indeed becomes low-res. Saving the set, loading an empty set and then re-loading the original set, makes the texture to revert back to it's original resolution.
I'm wondering if this works for you too.

Can you please send us your set and the texture to bugs@muvizu.com so we can run some tests?
Thanks in advance.

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
11/01/2012 15:19:57

DyllyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Dylly
Posts: 555
Here are the specs of my machine
ProcessorIntel Core i3-350MProcessor clock speed2.26GHzMemory3.00GBMemory slots2Memory slots free0Maximum memory4GB


Viewable size15.6 inNative resolution1,366x768Graphics ProcessorIntel HD GraphicsGraphics/video portsVGA, HDMIGraphics Memory64MB
permalink
11/01/2012 15:30:01

jamesriley
jamesriley
Posts: 69
65Radius wrote:
After uploading the update, I brought up a set from a current project. When I tried to save it, I couldn't, and received this message:
"It is with some regret that I must inform you of an unexpected error: Not enough info on the database"


Hi 65Radius,

Thanks for bringing this to our attention. We have taken note and will work to get this fixed. In the meantime, could you please send your set files to bugs@muvizu.com

This would help us in finding what the root of the problem is.

Thanks in advance.
permalink
11/01/2012 15:46:33

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
ukBerty wrote:
Imported objects which use ID_Textures revert to being pink in saved sets from 1.08. What's worse is that the colours are still there when you edit the object but they are not applied to the object. You can re-import them fine. Textured imported objects seem OK, although I have some transparency issues on some which I cannot reproduce.


Hi Berty, This is a problem. It will happen if you save the set in version 0.19b and re-open it in 0.19b as well. The root of it seems to be Ambient occulsion on a object that has textures per face, at least in my tests this is how I reproduced it. I took the object from the gallery here http://muvizu.com/3D/18519/Witches-Broom and imported it in to 0.18b and 0.19b using the 3 combinations of options (one with no id map, no ambient occulsion, one with an id map only and one with ambient occulsion only) I then saved the set in both versions and re-opened it in version 0.19b - none of the models were affected by the coloured overlay problem. When I went to one of my own models made in Google Sketchup and exported with ambient occulsion and "toto.bmp" (which is a plain solid green bmp file) and repeated the above steps I found that the model imported with ambient occulsion had a green overlay colour to it however, the one without ambient occulsion looked normal. I think the issue is that the toto.bmp file is being applied to the whole model, somehow, and whatever colour that bmp file is, is then applied to the model.

For me, I couldn't get it to happen with just an ID texture.

If you could send the object you tested this on to us at bugs@muvizu.com I can hopefully confirm if the same situation has happened for you - or find a new bug!

If it is the same issue then opening the toto.bmp file and change it to be a solid white bmp file should mean a white colour overlay is applied (in other words you won't notice if it's there or not)

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
11/01/2012 15:57:25

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
ukBerty wrote:
Sets saved in 1.09 are not backwardly compatible with 1.08. This would not be a real issue unless you want to re-use sets with imported objects - do not save these in 1.09 !


Hi Berty,

This is the way Muvizu has always been, we've never supported backwards compatibility as we're always adding new things to Muvizu (for example character effects in 0.19b) that are not available in previous versions.

Hope that helps.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
11/01/2012 15:58:51

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
ukBerty wrote:
Also, the "Make Video" view is now a lot slower. I probably get 1 out of 5 frames that I used to in 1.08. I use this all the time to view what I am doing in a larger window. Interestingly moving the time marker manually produces a much smoother output than pressing play, which is weird.



Hi again Berty,

This is a weird one. Could you send us the set file this happens with and we'll look into it further. Cheers.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
11/01/2012 16:02:01

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
adam_knox wrote:
I had created 6 Abstract rectangles, scaled them to full-size, put a brick texture on them, grouped them to move and now its suspended in mid-air after moving it (none of them have the property to float). We made need to make some cautionary tape, because I'm just waiting for this thing to fall on some poor innocent Muvizu character! =P

*Note this is taking place in my mega-set



hi Adam_knox - this is a bug we're aware of but due to the complexity of the grouping system we've not been able to fix it yet. The work around is to ungroup and wiggle each object a little to get it to fall down, or simple move the objects down to the height you want them at while they are still grouped.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
11/01/2012 16:07:14

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
jonbez wrote:
I tryed loading my set that was made in the previous version before v0.19b. It worked but it moved at a majorly slow frame rate. I delete all lights and 90% of statics just leaving the barebones of the room and it remain the same slow frame rate. To fix I had to copy the statics and then create a new set and paste in and rearange. This fixed the frame issue and it became fast again but now I couldn't press the record button to record any events.



hi John,

Can you send us the set file? We'll try to work out what has caused the slower performance with it. I think your second issue is one of the known bugs with the UI - sometimes it freezes up a bit. I think if you save your work and restart Muvizu the record button should work again. CTRL-Space should also work if the timeline recorded is frozen. There is a work around that is a little hit and miss as well. If you close the direct mode (whatever feature you are trying to record for) and go to the timeline and directly back to the direct mode you want to use it should unfreeze the timeline recorder there but, as I said, this is a bit hit and miss and might take a few attempts. Your probably better saving your work and restarting Muvizu.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
11/01/2012 16:10:34

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
adam_knox wrote:
Thanks for the heads up Berty! I got the same default pink texture on objects I imported.



Hi adam_knox and Berty - the pink object issue might have been present in the 0.18 release as well as this post shows http://muvizu.com/forum/topic1306-ambient-occlusion-and-uv-maps.aspx?p=f#post7111 although it maybe a new issue that's crept in. Could you send your set files and ASE objects to bugs@muvizu.com and we'll find out more from that. Cheers.

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
11/01/2012 16:33:12

jonbezMuvizu mogulExperimental user
jonbez
Posts: 201
Jamie wrote:
jonbez wrote:
I tryed loading my set that was made in the previous version before v0.19b. It worked but it moved at a majorly slow frame rate. I delete all lights and 90% of statics just leaving the barebones of the room and it remain the same slow frame rate. To fix I had to copy the statics and then create a new set and paste in and rearange. This fixed the frame issue and it became fast again but now I couldn't press the record button to record any events.



hi John,

Can you send us the set file? We'll try to work out what has caused the slower performance with it. I think your second issue is one of the known bugs with the UI - sometimes it freezes up a bit. I think if you save your work and restart Muvizu the record button should work again. CTRL-Space should also work if the timeline recorded is frozen. There is a work around that is a little hit and miss as well. If you close the direct mode (whatever feature you are trying to record for) and go to the timeline and directly back to the direct mode you want to use it should unfreeze the timeline recorder there but, as I said, this is a bit hit and miss and might take a few attempts. Your probably better saving your work and restarting Muvizu.


Hi jamie

I reverted back to the previous version for the time being just till I've got this video finished. Unfortunately I overwritten the file I was working on in the new version.
I can still send u the original set file that I tryed to import if thats of any help.
permalink
11/01/2012 16:51:18

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
jonbez wrote:
Hi jamie

I reverted back to the previous version for the time being just till I've got this video finished. Unfortunately I overwritten the file I was working on in the new version.
I can still send u the original set file that I tryed to import if thats of any help.



Yeah, if you send it to us John I'll take a look and see I can figure anything out with it. Good luck with the new video!

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
11/01/2012 16:53:28

jamesriley
jamesriley
Posts: 69
Hello Everyone,

Mysto made a great point about the little marker lines that where present on the timeline in the older versions of Muvizu (the ones that made it look like a ruler). The developers have spoken.

Unfortunately they were taken out without intention as part of the user interface overhaul. Thanks for bringing this to our attention. I have been informed that they will be back in a future version of Muvizu as this is something they are working on.
permalink
11/01/2012 17:08:01

jonbezMuvizu mogulExperimental user
jonbez
Posts: 201
Jamie wrote:
jonbez wrote:
Hi jamie

I reverted back to the previous version for the time being just till I've got this video finished. Unfortunately I overwritten the file I was working on in the new version.
I can still send u the original set file that I tryed to import if thats of any help.



Yeah, if you send it to us John I'll take a look and see I can figure anything out with it. Good luck with the new video!


Jamie, Heres the set file I tryed to open in the new version and it was super slow even if I delete all the lights n that. In the previous version it runs absolutely fine. http://dl.dropbox.com/u/8895693/DarkNinja_ep2_Part02_t2.set
permalink
11/01/2012 17:08:01

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
Jamie wrote:
This is the way Muvizu has always been, we've never supported backwards compatibility as we're always adding new things to Muvizu (for example character effects in 0.19b) that are not available in previous versions.

Just thought I'd chip in on this, just because the phrase backwards compatible means different things to different people.


Any new version of Muvizu (say 0.19b) should load any old sets. However, older versions of Muvizu (say 0.18b) will not be able to load files saved with newer ones (say 0.19b). This is because, as Jamie says, there are new features that the older version will not know how to load.


I would probably phrase it as we are backward compatible, but not forwards compatible. So ends the message from the pedantic society.
permalink
11/01/2012 17:32:28

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
Jamie, Re Backwards compatible - it's no big deal - I don't really expect 1.09 sets to be able to be loaded into 1.08, I was just warning people not to save their older sets in 1.09 as we have a conversion issue. I will send you my example .set to bugs@muvizu.com
permalink
11/01/2012 18:16:16

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
jamesriley wrote:
Hello Everyone,

Mysto made a great point about the little marker lines that where present on the timeline in the older versions of Muvizu (the ones that made it look like a ruler). The developers have spoken.

Unfortunately they were taken out without intention as part of the user interface overhaul. Thanks for bringing this to our attention. I have been informed that they will be back in a future version of Muvizu as this is something they are working on.


That's great news jamesriley! Now, what about that dragon for Dreeko?
permalink
11/01/2012 19:30:04

mystoMuvizu mogulExperimental user
mysto
Posts: 471
westport wrote:
Hi mysto,

I believe there is a workaround that will allow you to use the spacebar to stop recording by using the numpad to select animations.

When you have prepared the animations that you wish to use, press record on the timeline recorder then start animating your character with the 1 to 9 keys on the numpad. Then when you press the spacebar, recording will stop as the focus will have remained on that button!

I find using the numpad is much easier than the mouse as it allows me to keep my eyes on what the characters are doing whereas the mouse takes my eyes towards the cursor.

Hope this helps
M.


I tried this technique a few minutes ago and it does indeed work quite well! It gives me the ability to create the actions in small blocks that can be "mixed and matched" into entirely new actions like I was doing before. And being able to keep my eyes on the characters instead of the cursor is really nice too!

I really appreciate this tip westport. Thank you so much!
permalink
11/01/2012 20:15:06

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
Jamie wrote:
jonbez wrote:
I tryed loading my set that was made in the previous version before v0.19b. It worked but it moved at a majorly slow frame rate. I delete all lights and 90% of statics just leaving the barebones of the room and it remain the same slow frame rate. To fix I had to copy the statics and then create a new set and paste in and rearange. This fixed the frame issue and it became fast again but now I couldn't press the record button to record any events.



hi John,

Can you send us the set file? We'll try to work out what has caused the slower performance with it. I think your second issue is one of the known bugs with the UI - sometimes it freezes up a bit. I think if you save your work and restart Muvizu the record button should work again. CTRL-Space should also work if the timeline recorded is frozen. There is a work around that is a little hit and miss as well. If you close the direct mode (whatever feature you are trying to record for) and go to the timeline and directly back to the direct mode you want to use it should unfreeze the timeline recorder there .


Can I just add that I always move the timeline marker a bit as well, as this seems to help unfreeze the Direct mode.

I'd also like to add that I have nothing to add yet (?!) as I am not installing this version until I've finished my current vid - I really don't want any problems with a new set (you'll see why). Actually can't wait to try the new version, problems and all - it's all part of the experience
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 | the topic is closed

Home ? Feedback ? Feedback Thread - v0.19b release (January 2012).