Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Feedback ? Feb 2016 release feedback/bugs

pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
25/02/2016 20:30:55

braj
braj
Posts: 286
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I don't have an option for 4k. Have you rebooted your PC since installing it because I haven't?


Nope, it doesn't say 4K just 3840×2160.
permalink
25/02/2016 20:31:19

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
braj wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I don't have an option for 4k. Have you rebooted your PC since installing it because I haven't?


Nope, it doesn't say 4K just 3840×2160.

Mine only goes to 1080
permalink
25/02/2016 20:32:36

braj
braj
Posts: 286
MrDrWho13 wrote:
braj wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I don't have an option for 4k. Have you rebooted your PC since installing it because I haven't?


Nope, it doesn't say 4K just 3840×2160.

Mine only goes to 1080


What video card do you have? That may be the thing, CUDA enabled start about at my GTX750. If the video card doesn't support it, maybe Muvizu blocks the option.
permalink
25/02/2016 20:33:13

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
braj wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
braj wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I don't have an option for 4k. Have you rebooted your PC since installing it because I haven't?


Nope, it doesn't say 4K just 3840×2160.

Mine only goes to 1080


What video card do you have? That may be the thing, CUDA enabled start about at my GTX750. If the video card doesn't support it, maybe Muvizu blocks the option.

That sounds likely. I have the Radeon HD7770
permalink
25/02/2016 20:36:41

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
I've made a test of the 360 degree video at 1080p:

You can see it glitched out at one point but I think that was just me messing around with my computer while it was trying to render.
permalink
25/02/2016 20:38:41

braj
braj
Posts: 286
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I've made a test of the 360 degree video at 1080p:

You can see it glitched out at one point but I think that was just me messing around with my computer while it was trying to render.


Something is wrong with your process, the video isn't 360, just fisheyed. The MZ demo lets you look around from the center where the camera is located.

Edit: if I launch it in YouTube directly it works.
edited by braj on 25/02/2016
permalink
25/02/2016 20:39:38

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
braj wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
I've made a test of the 360 degree video at 1080p:

You can see it glitched out at one point but I think that was just me messing around with my computer while it was trying to render.


Something is wrong with your process, the video isn't 360, just fisheyed. The MZ demo lets you look around from the center where the camera is located.

Try it on the youtube site; the embedded video in the forum is using the old flash version of youtube.
permalink
25/02/2016 20:40:40

braj
braj
Posts: 286
What are the resolution options for the 360 videos?
permalink
25/02/2016 20:41:54

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
braj wrote:
What are the resolution options for the 360 videos?

The same as normal size/shape video. That's why they're so pixelated because they're using the same number of pixels for a much wider area.
permalink
25/02/2016 20:43:07

braj
braj
Posts: 286
I dare someone to try a 4K 360 video, I dare ya!
permalink
25/02/2016 20:47:54

mrmuviz
mrmuviz
Posts: 51
@braj People refer to 3840X2160 as 4K, but the
proper label to give it, is UHD and 4096X2160 is true DCI 4K


More Info Here


Hesh
permalink
25/02/2016 21:03:35

braj
braj
Posts: 286
mrmuviz wrote:
@braj People refer to 3840X2160 as 4K, but the
proper label to give it, is UHD and 4096X2160 is true DCI 4K


More Info Here


Hesh


Yeah, I know, I was saying that perhaps he was looking for 4k and didn't know the dimensions. It isn't listed as UDH or 4k.
permalink
26/02/2016 07:29:38

jgourlay
jgourlay
Posts: 21
First impression is huge step forward in terms of stability Toast

No issues with install on Windows 7 with Nvidia GeForce GT 620.


Tested :

Talk-Shush records correctly, can be moved on timeline and saved and reloaded
Rearranging character movements creating teleports which were resulting in regular crashes before, now works and can be saved and reloaded
Head movements save and reload
Old unloadable sets now load (nothing to complex in my archives...)
MP4 default settings worked for short video and lip sync looked good on short clip
Chinese Tree 1 is loading successfully

All of above worked smoothly for me.

Minor Bug?

If you set the initial dialogue state to Shush it seems to be ignored and a Talk is always entered at the start of the timeline. Simple workaround to record another talk (to toggle the buttons) and a shush at the start and then delete the extra talk from the timeline and all seems to be good.
edited by jgourlay on 26/02/2016
permalink
26/02/2016 13:12:22

mrmuviz
mrmuviz
Posts: 51
Found another bug(for me at least) old .avi's that worked as textures before don't seem to work anymore.
Anyone else find this problem?


Hesh
permalink
26/02/2016 13:30:27

ritsmer
ritsmer
Posts: 110
Showing the content of .set files in Windows Explorer as thumbnails instead of just the Muvizu logo is really a very useful improvement.
Thanks!
permalink
26/02/2016 14:36:24

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
Hi,

Just a few things about this release.

  • The 4K is available on windows 8 or above and only on the 64 bit version. Your mileage may vary when using it as it is really down to the power and memory of your graphics card. Older cards probably won't work.
  • The issue in MrMuviz's post with the video playback will be a codec issue. These are generally a nightmare to figure out and are pretty much out of our hands. Jamie had something similar at one point in testing but uninstalling or re-installing some codecs fixed it, I think.
  • The build now targets Windows 7. It may work in Vista, but will almost certainly not work in XP.

Fazz, were you doing anything in particular when you got that crash or was it just starting up? If you haven't already, it's probably worth uninstalling it completely - and then re-installing it.
permalink
26/02/2016 15:23:32

mrmuviz
mrmuviz
Posts: 51
@mcmillan-ra
It just seems weird that it worked yesterday with v1.6 but today with v1.7 the .avi doesn't work
...and a side note, the same .avi still works in version 1.6....wouldn't that make
it an issue with the new 1.7 version, and not what video codec it is?
Nevermind that it's a low rez video, I use it just for sync.


permalink
26/02/2016 15:55:34

mcmillan-raExperimental userMuvizu staff
mcmillan-ra
Posts: 164
mrmuviz wrote:
@mcmillan-ra
It just seems weird that it worked yesterday with v1.6 but today with v1.7 the .avi doesn't work
...and a side note, the same .avi still works in version 1.6....wouldn't that make
it an issue with the new 1.7 version, and not what video codec it is?
Nevermind that it's a low rez video, I use it just for sync.
The answer to that is both yes and no.

The mechanism used to play videos is different, it's no longer using DirectShow, but is using Microsoft Media Foundation instead (if that means anything to you.) This started to be introduced in Windows Vista as a replacement for DirectShow.


We switched as it seems to be the way forward for creating and playing back video, and we had a few reports of people having issues with video playback not working. (eg: http://www.muvizu.com/Forum/topic4959-avi-video-not-playing-in-backdrops.aspx, http://www.muvizu.com/forum/topic5435-tech-help.aspx) And we'd seen the problem on a few machines internally too.


Looking through the bug report, Jamie uninstalled K-Lite and installed XVid as a standalone codec - then all worked as expected. I assume the video he had was using xvid or some other mp4 style codec.
As I said in my earlier post codec things are a nightmare and are hard to figure out, but I am fairly certain that's what it is.
permalink
26/02/2016 18:58:11

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
mcmillan-ra wrote:

Fazz, were you doing anything in particular when you got that crash or was it just starting up? If you haven't already, it's probably worth uninstalling it completely - and then re-installing it.


done that... done every combination there is. update install, full install, lite install, ticked boxes, unticked boxes, completely removed all trace and clean installed etc etc etc it gets to the muvizu splash screen then....


everything is working fine on my system, all drivers are up to date. system is more than capable of running muvizu. it just doesnt want to work.
edited by fazz68 on 26/02/2016
permalink
27/02/2016 19:50:52

mrmuviz
mrmuviz
Posts: 51
@mcmillan-ra Thanks for the update, Xvid works great with this release.
Any chance you could share what settings to use to get a transparency with Xvid.


Thanks again.
PS Glad to see the staff getting in on conversations in the forum.


Hesh
permalink
pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? Feedback ? Feb 2016 release feedback/bugs