Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? muvizu logo out

pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed
18/09/2012 19:56:28

fullmetall
fullmetall
Posts: 164

I test a codec, and the Muvizu logo disappeared, hu!Whaaaaa?
test codec video format mpg4 40,3 Mo via movie maker
codec intel YIUV first line on Muvizu 1280x720 hd

i destroy this video in a few time
so this video was for the fun in waiting for Fallout 4 by bethesda
@+
edited by fullmetall on 18/09/2012
permalink
19/09/2012 15:48:50

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
I tried this using the intel YIUV codec @ 1280x720 HD using 64bit Muvizu and the watermark was there.

Is there anything else you did?
Has it happened again?
Are you using 32 or 64bit Muvizu?

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
19/09/2012 16:35:12

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
just my two useless cents but the characters to me looked distorted a bit which would lead me to believe that a pan & crop tool was used on it? in post process software?
permalink
19/09/2012 17:58:44

fullmetall
fullmetall
Posts: 164
hi
x 64 win 7
extrait du fichier .exe

C:\Program Files\Muvizu\Binaries64
1,36 Mo (1 432 576 octets)
créé le : mardi ‎11 ‎septembre ‎2012, ‏‎13:44:48
version du fichier 0.0.0.19
version du produit 0.0.0.19
Langue neutre.

systeme de codec pendans la création de cette vidéo( première ligne du menu déroulant (none,Microsoftvidéo 1,codec Intel IYUV, codec Intel IYUV)
direct X9 microsoft IYUV 1080x720 HD anti-aliasing on
@+ Dom
permalink
19/09/2012 21:58:43

fullmetall
fullmetall
Posts: 164
second test whit another thing no logo ,

then i reinstall Muvizu , i have an idea about this problem but am not sure, if i confirm my idea i give you the solution in a private mail

my answer delay Friday max
@+ Dom
permalink
21/09/2012 12:46:47

fullmetall
fullmetall
Posts: 164
i reinstall the last version, all is ok ,Muvizu logo is on
@++
permalink
02/10/2012 15:55:24

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
Hey guys,

Just to let you know we managed to reproduce the issue.

Will conduct a more thorough investigation and then we should get a fix for it.

Thanks for the heads up

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
12/10/2012 17:47:57

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
This has just happened to me today. Xvid and Targa export. Will I have to re-install?
I can add logo back in post production for now.
permalink
18/10/2012 17:23:50

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
Still having this problem despite full uninstall and re-install.
permalink
24/10/2012 01:08:04

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
The logo I have to add back in does not look as good as the original. Any chance of sending me a link to a good transparent 1280x720 logo that I can overlay please as mine is till missing despite two reinstalls?

Or is it better to render one out of Muvizu as a green screen and use that?

Using Sony Vegas to stitch and render.


I would be very grateful as I have a Halloween video to render this week.

Hope you can fix this problem soon.
Running latest downloadable full version.
permalink
24/10/2012 02:32:40

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
i dont know if this will be any help to you. i am using the 64 bit version and have lost the logo on some of my animations but it only happened when i was using just one camera. When i added another camera swapped the view over to that camera, then swapped back to my original camera, when i go to make the video again i have the logo back. i hope that made some sort of sense.


just an example with one camera, no logo


second camera added logo back but only after swapping to second camera then back to first.
edited by fazz68 on 24/10/2012
edited by fazz68 on 24/10/2012
permalink
24/10/2012 04:07:25

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
Thanks a lot, it worked. Only after directing camera cuts though. It is a pain to do but at least we have a temporary work around.


Hopefully this will be fixed in the next version or update. It's obviously a bug of some sort. Though at the moment we have Muvizu with an on/off switch for the logo. If that doesn't get it fixed quickly I don't know what will.
Feedback Requested

Thanks again for your quick help. I love this forum. Applause
permalink
24/10/2012 06:09:51

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
WozToons wrote:
The logo I have to add back in does not look as good as the original. Any chance of sending me a link to a good transparent 1280x720 logo that I can overlay please as mine is till missing despite two reinstalls?



WozToons - I have a logo which I filmed on a black background. I use this both as a "fade to black" transition to keep the logo constant and I also green screen (or black screen) it over anything where the logo has gone or becomes corrupted (things moving in front of it etc).
permalink
24/10/2012 10:12:18

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
Hi guys,

An update on this.
Our development team identified and exterminated the bug

This fix will be on the next version.
We managed to reproduce this issue a few times. If you need a work around for this, loading a set recorded on previous versions will keep the logo even if new sets won't.
So you can load an old set, clear it of actors and start anew

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
24/10/2012 14:06:45

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
Thank you all for your assistance, as usual with Muvizu there are several ways to skin a cat and I am now going to try them all.

Glad to hear it's fixed for the new version, I didn't think it would take long
permalink
24/10/2012 15:02:37

WozToonsExperimental user
WozToons
Posts: 494
Marco_D wrote:

We managed to reproduce this issue a few times. If you need a work around for this, loading a set recorded on previous versions will keep the logo even if new sets won't.
So you can load an old set, clear it of actors and start anew



Update: Alas poor Yorick, It does not work for me, only fazz68's camera fix works on my version. Loaded a 20b set and no change.
permalink
24/10/2012 15:45:23

Marco_D
Marco_D
Posts: 582
No worries

Keep your sets, you will be able to open them on the new version and the logo will be visible.

Cheers,
Marco
permalink
17/11/2012 21:02:55

fullmetall
fullmetall
Posts: 164
i upload a new soft and logo is out the chemical final is more old
permalink
19/11/2012 10:38:59

JamieMuvizu staff
Jamie
(Account inactive)
Posts: 609
Hi fullmetall, thanks for the extra info on this. It's fixed for the next version of Muvizu...

--
Direct, don't animate!
permalink
19/11/2012 17:51:08

fullmetall
fullmetall
Posts: 164
Jamie wrote:
Hi fullmetall, thanks for the extra info on this. It's fixed for the next version of Muvizu...


Can I unlock the integration of the video? waiting for the new version, because if there is no logo, I no longer publishes without your permission. Logic.
@ + +
permalink
pages: 1 2 | the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? muvizu logo out