Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Tech Help ? sets wont load, cameras 3 and 4 only

the topic is closed
22/07/2013 01:49:54

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
im getting this message on a few of my sets.

the sets worked fine before the update. they seem to load up everything and the last thing to load seems to be the characters thats when it shows that message and then it loads an empty set. bit of a downer coz i needed them.

second part..... cameras 3 and 4 only......
tonight i made a set. did the animating and dialogue then noticed i only had cameras 3 and 4. it wouldnt let me make anymore cameras so i saved the set and restarted muvizu. loaded the set and i get this

and muvizu shuts down.

im starting to think this new update doesnt like me and doesnt want me to finish my avengers animation Big Grin
im tired and going to bed.... toodle pip
edited by fazz68 on 22/07/2013
permalink
23/07/2013 10:49:54

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
Hi fazz68, sorry about the problems you're having.

MrDrWho13 and ukBerty have reported similar problems loading sets from v1.0 in v1.1 and although we've fixed those issues, we need to release a patch that will allow those sets to be loaded. It should be released this week.

In the meantime, just so we can be sure that it's the same problem, would you mind sending us some or all of the sets that don't load please? If you email them to bugs@muvizu.com and mark them for my attention, I'll make sure they get to the developer and checked over. Thanks in advance.
permalink
23/07/2013 16:29:13

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
Thanks for sending those sets in, fazz68.

Thankfully the first problem you were having with the "failed to load" error is fixed and will be in the patch. Out of the three sets I've received from you, two of them now load perfectly.

The third set, with the camera problem, is a bit trickier. We haven't seen this problem before and one of our developers is looking at it now.
permalink
23/07/2013 16:44:32

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
Neil wrote:
Thanks for sending those sets in, fazz68.

Thankfully the first problem you were having with the "failed to load" error is fixed and will be in the patch. Out of the three sets I've received from you, two of them now load perfectly.

The third set, with the camera problem, is a bit trickier. We haven't seen this problem before and one of our developers is looking at it now.


excellent, i dont have remake the sets, there's loads i need to change in them and your patch will save me loads of aggro.
that cameras set is a weird one. i didnt notice the camera numbers till i tried to add more and it wouldnt let me.
permalink
26/07/2013 15:28:43

robertpc77
robertpc77
Posts: 3
Would this be similar to the Error Message that reads "There was an error loading the scene. The feature you are trying to use is not licensed for this version of Muvizu." After having been away for a month, I tried to use Muvizu again and went ahead with the update. It seems I downloaded MZASS - v 1.1 build 2013.7.13.01R (64 bit). If there is a patch or solution coming, I will wait...otherwise, please advise how to proceed to a useful state. Many Thanks!

Robertpc77
permalink
26/07/2013 15:58:07

NeilExperimental userMuvizu staff
Neil
Posts: 396
robertpc77 wrote:
Would this be similar to the Error Message that reads "There was an error loading the scene. The feature you are trying to use is not licensed for this version of Muvizu." After having been away for a month, I tried to use Muvizu again and went ahead with the update. It seems I downloaded MZASS - v 1.1 build 2013.7.13.01R (64 bit). If there is a patch or solution coming, I will wait...otherwise, please advise how to proceed to a useful state. Many Thanks!

Robertpc77


Hi robertpc77,

Would you mind sending the set to bugs@muvizu.com and mark it for my attention so we can work out what's going on. Thanks in advance.
permalink
02/08/2013 04:41:15

skuhl
skuhl
Posts: 1
I'm also getting the ""There was an error loading the scene. The feature you are trying to use is not licensed for this version of Muvizu." message when I try to open a lot of my sets, both before and after updating. Do you want them emailed to bugs@muvizu.com?
permalink
02/08/2013 08:15:29

rbeck1993
rbeck1993
Posts: 43
skuhl wrote:
I'm also getting the ""There was an error loading the scene. The feature you are trying to use is not licensed for this version of Muvizu." message when I try to open a lot of my sets, both before and after updating. Do you want them emailed to bugs@muvizu.com?


Hi Skuhl,

Please do; if you email them to bugs@muvizu.com, put in the subject that they are for Neil, that way we can get them to him right away.
permalink
22/08/2013 00:09:28

stryker
stryker
Posts: 2
Hi,

I found this post when I came across the same error loading a SET from your Online "Get Assets" area. Exactly the same issue as the other posters.

IE when almost finished loading an error popped up - There was an error loading the scene. The feature you are trying to use is not licenced for this version of Muvizu

The set was the "School_classroom_DT1.set" and is available when I click on the (Online) option for a NEW SCENE.

I just downloaded the Movizu program yesterday so I assume that I have the latest version with all the patches.

My version is MZASS-v1.1 - build 2013.07.29.01R (64-bit)

Is there a separate patch that I need to download to fix this issue or is the fix still on-going.

Not urgent but I plan to create an animation using a classroom set and this one is perfect for my project

Ray.
permalink
22/08/2013 02:49:52

fazz68
fazz68
(Account inactive)
Posts: 767
you are getting the "not licenced" error message on the classroom set. i think the developers are still working on that particular error. if you downloaded muvizu yesterday then you should have the most up to date version. so you might have to make your own classroom set until this particular bug is remedied. it shouldnt be to difficult, everything you will need to make a classroom is already in muvizu. there are some tutorial videos on how to build sets in the gallery, search for videos made by muvizu and you will find them.
permalink
22/08/2013 15:12:13

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
rbylart wrote:
The set was the "School_classroom_DT1.set" and is available when I click on the (Online) option for a NEW SCENE.


I created that set, and hadn't actually noticed that it was available through the online bit of the program...Anyway, tried it out, got the same error message. I figured it was an online related thing, and tried loading up the saved set on my machine - same error message. I kept the original version of the set that I made in the beta version of Muvizu (23b) and it loads fine.

So, when I converted it from 23b to Play 1.0, it has carried over some incompatibility (from any of the various quick fixes applied to 1.0) which only effects it in Play 1.1, as we are now. Well, I have realised for a while now that I'll really have to convert my old sets to the Play format, and it looks like I made the right call in holding off for a while until Play settled down

I will remove all my old set files from the gallery, and repost them as I fix them. I will start with the Classroom set, but if you're really in a hurry PM me with an email address and I'll send you the (working!) set file.
permalink
22/08/2013 17:09:10

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
...and then it goes all wrong - converted the set over, tried to load it up again to check it was okay and got the same licensed feature error message. So, I can load up the 23b version, and it saved/loaded okay in Play 1.0, but it will never work in 1.1 since it saves the error into the set. Hmm. Well, until it's patched, you'll have to use the 23b version (which isn't posted anywhere - PM me and I'll send it to you, but again, you won't be able to save it in Play. If your project is short that won't be too much a problem, otherwise you'll have to install the 23b version and use that until Play gets fixed).
permalink
22/08/2013 17:25:31

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
I guess I should try a few of my sets although i am thinking most of the errors revolve around some sketchup issue or other I guess I should at least pull out a couple of sets and see what they do..
permalink
22/08/2013 18:06:12

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
It's not Sketchup - there is only 1 imported object in the school set (the apple on the desk) and I deleted that before converting it over (just to be sure) and it made no difference. It seems to be an issue with the validation part of the 'pay' feature recognising some feature of a previous version as invalid (or even hacked - which it kind of is anyway...). Another of my sets (the one with all the ferns) was saved in 1.1 (from 23b) and loads fine, despite the fact that practically everything is imported. The Schoolroom set should be fine too, so I'm a bit mystified as to what Muvizu could be objecting to.

...and the moral of the story is - keep backups!
permalink
22/08/2013 19:58:30

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
okay I will take a peak at mine then as it seemed related at the time to something or other having to do with a sketchup conversion/export or something. Anyhow i will download a few sets and take a peak so far I haven't seen anyone complain about a set i made not loading but yeah sets are getting a lot more use now I noticed that they are available inside muvizu using an app (objects are not working properly well at least I can't find them when i hit the download button inside the software, but i am not looking too closely just was a quick button pressing tour when they released the newest muvizu play).
permalink
22/08/2013 23:31:11

stryker
stryker
Posts: 2
Thanks for your replies. Pity about the Classroom set as it would have been perfect. I'll wait for the next release which will hopefully fix these issues. In the meantime I will have to create a classroom from scratch. It will take me a while but I may learn a thing or two in the process
permalink
23/08/2013 06:58:22

ukBertyMuvizu mogulExperimental user
ukBerty
Posts: 976
I have submitted faulty sets to the Devs on this one some while ago and I assume they are working on it.

So just to make the issue clear - you have a set made with a previous version (we presume this only happens with sets made with the Beta version, but we don't actually know this). You can load and save the set within Play 1.1, but once saved it will never load again in any version.

I did work out that if I deleted every single object in the set when loaded in 1.1 and then saved it then I could load it again (but that's not much use). I don't think it's a single imported object, I think it's a combination of things.

My "workaround" is whenever I go back to an old set I open it and immediately save as SETNAME1.1.set. Then I close it and try and open it. If it has the issue I know I am stuck using 23b for that set. It seems that sets either work or don't. I've never had a set work in 1.1 and then start failing.

The second moral of the story is "Do not overwrite of old versions of Muvizu as you may need them later"

How are you doing with this one Devs ?
permalink
23/08/2013 20:20:15

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
ah okay so i might hit an issue if i try to use muvizu play. I am or was going to start my next not so blockbuster but wanted to use play because the synch for voice is much improved and so is camera movement and both these issues bug me in 23b so I guess I will wait cause I really dont want to produce another 23b video if I can help it.

I guess I can build sets in 23b and have them ready for play i guess... not sure what to do but if converting them will cause a problem down the line I guess I should just keep them the way they are right now..
permalink
the topic is closed

Home ? Tech Help ? sets wont load, cameras 3 and 4 only