Messages in this topic - RSS

Home ? Publishing Your Video ? The BIG Ol' Codec**t and Windows 10...

pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.
01/11/2015 01:35:47

EEFilmzExperimental user
EEFilmz
Posts: 397
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Ah OK, I misunderstood there. (Although if you do ever have some money spare, a GPU upgrade will kick a bit more life into any older PC)

Since there is no option in the settings mentioning it you'll have to assume that there's no way to control this in Muvizu unless you hear differently from the staff. As long as you've enabled it in your GPU settings it should be fine.
Muvizu should render as fast as possible - the main selling point of it is the ease and speed, after all. Have you got any comparative timings for tga vs avi?

I wish you luck in your codec research but I'm still persistent that tga is the only serious way to export movies from Muvizu.



Thanks MDW, well that's the thing, when I did render tests a long time ago with Targa vs. Avi, back then (about a year ago or so) it took just as long if not longer to render out...which was one reason why I didn't consider it, and plus, at the time I had thought I'd be dealing with a mess in an editor etc, just thought it was gonna make things more difficult to manage, I guess. Now though, you and ukBerty tips on organization, and helping me understand it better I may very well take a crack at it. The layers thing I'm not exactly sure of yet because I need to try Targa probably to see/understand all the benefits of it. I don't have a recent side by side comparison but just what I experienced back then. probably need to take another crack at it...my biggest issue I think with all of this Muvizu stuff is me: I suck at organization of files, and even note taking lol. Muvizu Wiki is something I shoulda been lookin at a looong time ago (I found a helpful tip there in general) and now Berty and you said about folders/subfolders for Targas...will definitely help ME lol. THANKS! 8)
permalink
01/11/2015 12:47:15

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
MrDrWho13 wrote:
EEFilmz wrote:
CUDA speeds up rendering video speeds and utilizes the graphics card ram rather than the cpu's.

Using the VRAM is a basic requirement of a graphics card surely?

Yup, but only usually for textures and 3D models, not video rendering and such - CUDA lets you use the faster VRAM (rather than your system's slower DRAM) to process this stuff to give a modest performance boost, but nothing so dramatic it's a game changer or anything.
permalink
01/11/2015 12:49:34

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
ziggy72 wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
EEFilmz wrote:
CUDA speeds up rendering video speeds and utilizes the graphics card ram rather than the cpu's.

Using the VRAM is a basic requirement of a graphics card surely?

Yup, but only usually for textures and 3D models, not video rendering and such - CUDA lets you use the faster VRAM (rather than your system's slower DRAM) to process this stuff to give a modest performance boost, but nothing so dramatic it's a game changer or anything.

Ah,OK. Thanks for the clarification Ziggy. (Wikipedia isn't entirely clear)
permalink
01/11/2015 19:37:28

urbanlamb
urbanlamb
(Account inactive)
Posts: 1796
you will notice cuda tech differences with certain things and I recently found out that for certain things nvidia and adobe got together to do some underhanded stuff regarding cuda tech. For instance the cuda tech exists on the 980 & 970 cards and is identical in speed to the titans, but they have partially disabled it to try to pressure people to purchase the titans.

Anyhow it does make a noticable difference with dealing with 3dstuff the amd cards make me wanna tear my hair out when using things like 3dcoat or other types of software but really I dont think it makes a huge difference with regards to muvizu because of what it is. However it makes larger difference elsewhere and I as a result purchase cards with it but tend to stay away from companies like adobe that has worked with nvidia to try to sell the titans. Not a fan of what nvidia has done regarding that but I need a good pc and unlike software so far I am left bowing down to nvidia because of this tech.

so if you like adobe after affects for instance or hitfilm your gonna want a card with cuda tech. It also makes a huge difference with iclone6 cause of how it works, but here not so much as muvizu is not as new and so it doesn't really tap into it a huge amount. (sorry used an evil word on this board but if your looking to progress and use your card for more then just muvizu and your doing 3d and particles and using voxel tech blah blah blah.. your gonna want a card with cuda)
edited by urbanlamb on 01/11/2015
permalink
01/11/2015 21:08:21

EEFilmzExperimental user
EEFilmz
Posts: 397
Thanks for the info Urbanlamb, I knew I wanted it when I had I mine built. My WISH was that there was a way for Muvizu to utilize this (since it renders so slow otherwise), as my new editor uses it (but is fast to begin with). Now that I'm finally back into production mode I wanna use all my resources for production if I can. I've gotten a lot of good feedback on this post Thanks everybody! 8).

urbanlamb wrote:
you will notice cuda tech differences with certain things and I recently found out that for certain things nvidia and adobe got together to do some underhanded stuff regarding cuda tech. For instance the cuda tech exists on the 980 & 970 cards and is identical in speed to the titans, but they have partially disabled it to try to pressure people to purchase the titans.

Anyhow it does make a noticable difference with dealing with 3dstuff the amd cards make me wanna tear my hair out when using things like 3dcoat or other types of software but really I dont think it makes a huge difference with regards to muvizu because of what it is. However it makes larger difference elsewhere and I as a result purchase cards with it but tend to stay away from companies like adobe that has worked with nvidia to try to sell the titans. Not a fan of what nvidia has done regarding that but I need a good pc and unlike software so far I am left bowing down to nvidia because of this tech.

so if you like adobe after affects for instance or hitfilm your gonna want a card with cuda tech. It also makes a huge difference with iclone6 cause of how it works, but here not so much as muvizu is not as new and so it doesn't really tap into it a huge amount. (sorry used an evil word on this board but if your looking to progress and use your card for more then just muvizu and your doing 3d and particles and using voxel tech blah blah blah.. your gonna want a card with cuda)
edited by urbanlamb on 01/11/2015
permalink
01/11/2015 21:27:54

EEFilmzExperimental user
EEFilmz
Posts: 397
Thanks Ziggy, hmmm now I'm scratchin' my head, cuz I was gonna ask is this why my video rendering out of CPD13 was already fast? but then I remembered if this was the case why would my video editor have option of checking/unchecking the use of CUDA tech?

ziggy72 wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
EEFilmz wrote:
CUDA speeds up rendering video speeds and utilizes the graphics card ram rather than the cpu's.

Using the VRAM is a basic requirement of a graphics card surely?

Yup, but only usually for textures and 3D models, not video rendering and such - CUDA lets you use the faster VRAM (rather than your system's slower DRAM) to process this stuff to give a modest performance boost, but nothing so dramatic it's a game changer or anything.

edited by EEFilmz on 01/11/2015
permalink
02/11/2015 12:07:07

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Also, to import the targa sequence into sony vegas you have to check this box after selecting the first frame:

The one time I tried this Targa funny business and I imported into Vegas, it ran the video backwards. I'm guessing it's because I didn't have this checked?
permalink
02/11/2015 12:09:29

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
Danimal wrote:
MrDrWho13 wrote:
Also, to import the targa sequence into sony vegas you have to check this box after selecting the first frame:

The one time I tried this Targa funny business and I imported into Vegas, it ran the video backwards. I'm guessing it's because I didn't have this checked?

Perhaps, if when imported it was sorted in descending order. Ticking this box imports it as a solid video block instead of thousands of frames.
permalink
02/11/2015 13:47:20

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
How about audio? Does it export that too? I never use the Muvizu audio output in the final project, but I do use it to sync to the actual audio track.

Thanks for your help!
permalink
02/11/2015 13:51:37

MrDrWho13Muvizu mogulExperimental user
MrDrWho13
Posts: 2221
It exports the audio in the same folder as a .wav which should be the same length at the video if you've set your project to 25fps. (Although you'll have to double check that, I'm not 100% sure that's the framerate muvizu exports)
edited by MrDrWho13 on 02/11/2015
permalink
02/11/2015 14:54:54

DanimalMuvizu mogulExperimental user
Danimal
Posts: 477
That would be pretty perfect then - thanks! I dismissed Targa sequences due to their size, but as external drives get cheaper, I may check it out. The fact that Vagas imported them backward didn't help, haha.
permalink
02/11/2015 19:34:59

ziggy72Muvizu mogulExperimental user
ziggy72
Posts: 1988
You can just right click on the clip (in Vegas) and select Reverse to fix it if you bring the sequence in backwards. I would also add to all this that TGAs work very well with a solid state drive when using 1080 resolution. A normal hard drive struggles to stream that much in real time, SSDs breeze through it.
permalink
pages: 1 2 | Please log in or register, then complete your details to create a post.

Home ? Publishing Your Video ? The BIG Ol' Codec**t and Windows 10...